battery pack

Slovak translation: sada batérií

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:battery pack
Slovak translation:sada batérií
Entered by: Dušan Ján Hlísta

16:13 Oct 26, 2015
English to Slovak translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Engineering (general) / general
English term or phrase: battery pack
xxx
Dušan Ján Hlísta
Slovakia
sada batérií
Explanation:
alebo takto :-)

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2 days13 hrs (2015-10-29 06:13:50 GMT) Post-grading
--------------------------------------------------

Díky Dušan!
Selected response from:

Juro Sebestyen, A.B.I.E.S. s.r.o.
Slovakia
Grading comment
vďaka
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5akumulátor
Erich Szabo
4 +1súprava batérií
Kristian Madar
4sada batérií
Juro Sebestyen, A.B.I.E.S. s.r.o.
4akumulátorový balík
Igor BURAK
3 +1batérie
Michal Zugec


  

Answers


2 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
akumulátor


Explanation:
Akumulátor

Erich Szabo
Slovakia
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in SlovakSlovak

8 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
súprava batérií


Explanation:
Ja by som použil v akejkoľvek menšej elektronike súprava batérií.

Napr. takýto príručný vysávač:


http://nahradnediely.electrolux.sk/product/4055093829/Súprav...


Obecnejšie povedané sada batérie/sada batérií, ale sada je nespisovné slovo, tak sa prikláňam k slovu súprava.



Kristian Madar
Slovakia
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in SlovakSlovak
PRO pts in category: 28

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Slavomir BELIS
20 hrs
  -> vďaka

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +1
batérie


Explanation:
Častokrát som sa stretol (hlavne od čínskych zdrojov) s takýmto chápaním batérií. (Battery pack of 2 (4) AA batteries)

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2 hrs (2015-10-26 19:02:57 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

A pozerám, že aj Microsoft to používa takto.
http://www.microsoft.com/language/en-us/Search.aspx?sStrings...


Michal Zugec
Slovakia
Works in field
Native speaker of: Slovak
PRO pts in category: 32

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Slavomir BELIS
18 hrs
  -> vďaka

26 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
sada batérií


Explanation:
alebo takto :-)

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2 days13 hrs (2015-10-29 06:13:50 GMT) Post-grading
--------------------------------------------------

Díky Dušan!

Juro Sebestyen, A.B.I.E.S. s.r.o.
Slovakia
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in SlovakSlovak
PRO pts in category: 52
Grading comment
vďaka




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search