turnway

Slovak translation: miesto na otáčanie

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:turnway
Slovak translation:miesto na otáčanie
Entered by: Dušan Ján Hlísta

14:26 Nov 6, 2015
English to Slovak translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Engineering (general) / general
English term or phrase: turnway
Turnways and aisles must be adequate for the type of forklift truck and must be safely used.
Dušan Ján Hlísta
Slovakia
miesto na otáčanie
Explanation:
tak to cítim ja :-)

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2 days18 hrs (2015-11-09 08:50:32 GMT) Post-grading
--------------------------------------------------

vďaka Dušo! :-)
Selected response from:

Juro Sebestyen, A.B.I.E.S. s.r.o.
Slovakia
Grading comment
vďaka Juro, Dušo
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4miesto na otáčanie
Juro Sebestyen, A.B.I.E.S. s.r.o.
4obrátka/otočka
Pavel Lexa
3odbočka
Michal Zugec


  

Answers


10 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
odbočka


Explanation:
Tak mi to vychádza z kontextu.

Michal Zugec
Slovakia
Works in field
Native speaker of: Slovak
PRO pts in category: 32

25 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
obrátka/otočka


Explanation:
Takže ja by som to dal takto: Obrátky a uličky musia byť primerané typu vysokozdvižného vozíka ...

Pavel Lexa
Slovakia
Works in field
Native speaker of: Slovak
PRO pts in category: 12

20 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
miesto na otáčanie


Explanation:
tak to cítim ja :-)

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2 days18 hrs (2015-11-09 08:50:32 GMT) Post-grading
--------------------------------------------------

vďaka Dušo! :-)

Juro Sebestyen, A.B.I.E.S. s.r.o.
Slovakia
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in SlovakSlovak
PRO pts in category: 64
Grading comment
vďaka Juro, Dušo




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search