gassing cell

Slovak translation: plynová komora

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:gassing cell
Slovak translation:plynová komora
Entered by: Dušan Ján Hlísta

13:03 Sep 27, 2018
English to Slovak translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Engineering (general)
English term or phrase: gassing cell
A special gassing cell to contain the sampled gas stream and enhanced gas reading calculation algorithms operate in unison to provide a significant improvement in the Optima X’s speed of response to gas.
Dušan Ján Hlísta
Slovakia
plynová komora
Explanation:
https://www.honeywellanalytics.com/~/media/honeywell-analyti...
Selected response from:

Igor Liba
Slovakia
Grading comment
vďaka
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
3plynová komora
Igor Liba
3splyňovacia bunka
Juro Sebestyen, A.B.I.E.S. s.r.o.


Discussion entries: 1





  

Answers


4 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
splyňovacia bunka


Explanation:
opäť rýchly tlmočnícky preklad :-)

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 1 h (2018-09-27 14:15:10 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Fakt? Ná šak to sem ále já polouiční Záhorák a polouční Maďar nevjedzéu! :-)


--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 1 h (2018-09-27 14:22:08 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

včiléky pozor! Né "horeuo" ale "horauo"!

Juro Sebestyen, A.B.I.E.S. s.r.o.
Slovakia
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in SlovakSlovak
PRO pts in category: 52
Notes to answerer
Asker: ale po slovensky je drahý Georges, (dávny miláčik žien,) splynovací 😉

Asker: no a co horeuo?

Asker: ja som mal kedysiká dávno iba frajerku Helenu zo Záhoria - inak som rodák z Trenčína...


17 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
plynová komora


Explanation:
https://www.honeywellanalytics.com/~/media/honeywell-analyti...


Example sentence(s):
  • The gassing cell is designed to allow easy calibration checking using a high concentration test gas as opposed to the standard plastic test filters. The integrated LEL.m reading of the gas concentration in the cell can be calculated using the following fo

    https://www.manualslib.com/manual/1213696/Honeywell-Searchline-Excel.html?page=57
Igor Liba
Slovakia
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in SlovakSlovak
PRO pts in category: 97
Grading comment
vďaka




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search