flushed mechanical seal

Slovak translation: preplachované mechanické tesnenie

10:20 Nov 18, 2019
English to Slovak translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Engineering (general)
English term or phrase: flushed mechanical seal
Odstredivé kalové čerpadlo:

Types of mechanical shaft seals available are:
single
double
split
quenched
flushed
Gabriela Simonova
Italy
Slovak translation:preplachované mechanické tesnenie
Explanation:
https://www.tapflo.sk/images/pdf/IOM_CTI_&_CTH_Odstredive_ce...
https://www.alfalaval.sk/produkty-a-riesenia/doprava-kvapali...
Selected response from:

Igor BURAK
Slovakia
Grading comment
Ďakujem :-)
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +1preplachované mechanické tesnenie
Igor BURAK
4preplachovaná mechanická upchávka
Blanka Bajusová


  

Answers


17 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
preplachované mechanické tesnenie


Explanation:
https://www.tapflo.sk/images/pdf/IOM_CTI_&_CTH_Odstredive_ce...
https://www.alfalaval.sk/produkty-a-riesenia/doprava-kvapali...

Igor BURAK
Slovakia
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in SlovakSlovak
PRO pts in category: 44
Grading comment
Ďakujem :-)

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Juro Sebestyen, A.B.I.E.S. s.r.o.
6 mins

1 day 8 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
preplachovaná mechanická upchávka


Explanation:
mechanical seals sú podľa STN 12756 "mechanické upchávky"


    https://www.axflow.com/sk-sk/katalog/produkty/cerpadla/odstredive-cerpadla/argal-frontiera
    https://www.hennlich.sk/fileadmin/_migrated/sk_suhrnny_katalog_cerpacia_technika.pdf
Blanka Bajusová
Native speaker of: Native in SlovakSlovak
PRO pts in category: 20




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search