hard face coating

Slovak translation: povrstvenie (povrchová úprava) tvrdším kovom

10:34 Nov 28, 2019
English to Slovak translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Engineering (general)
English term or phrase: hard face coating
kalové čerpadlo
Do not apply heat, including welding or hard face coating, to metal wear resistant components.
Gabriela Simonova
Italy
Slovak translation:povrstvenie (povrchová úprava) tvrdším kovom
Explanation:
https://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Hardfacing

https://www.thermalspray.com/what-is-hardfacing/

https://www.techbriefs.com/component/content/article/tb/tech...

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 6 dnů (2019-12-04 11:45:07 GMT) Post-grading
--------------------------------------------------

Ďakujem Gabriela!
Selected response from:

Juro Sebestyen, A.B.I.E.S. s.r.o.
Slovakia
Grading comment
Ďakujem!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +1povrstvenie (povrchová úprava) tvrdším kovom
Juro Sebestyen, A.B.I.E.S. s.r.o.
4opancierované sedlo čerpadla / sedlo čerpadla s návarom tvrdokovu
Igor BURAK


  

Answers


22 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
opancierované sedlo čerpadla / sedlo čerpadla s návarom tvrdokovu


Explanation:
https://www.sciencedirect.com/topics/engineering/pump-intern...

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 23 mins (2019-11-28 10:57:47 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Samozrejme slovo "čerpadlo" v zadaní nebolo, ale zakomponoval som ho tam v rámci finálnej podoby kontextu.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 24 mins (2019-11-28 10:58:07 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

https://www.google.it/search?ei=j6ffXbbFJsGLmwX7x494&q="sedl...

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 24 mins (2019-11-28 10:58:33 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

http://www.ldm.sk/files/2018-03-20-132558-Zbornik-LDM-2014b....

Igor BURAK
Slovakia
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in SlovakSlovak
PRO pts in category: 40

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
povrstvenie (povrchová úprava) tvrdším kovom


Explanation:
https://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Hardfacing

https://www.thermalspray.com/what-is-hardfacing/

https://www.techbriefs.com/component/content/article/tb/tech...

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 6 dnů (2019-12-04 11:45:07 GMT) Post-grading
--------------------------------------------------

Ďakujem Gabriela!

Juro Sebestyen, A.B.I.E.S. s.r.o.
Slovakia
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in SlovakSlovak
PRO pts in category: 56
Grading comment
Ďakujem!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Blanka Bajusová: podľa mňa niečo v tomto duchu - nanášanie tvrdých kovov
8 hrs
  -> Ďakujem Blanka!




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search