prime

Slovak translation: zaliatie (čerpadla)

19:09 Dec 6, 2019
English to Slovak translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Engineering (general)
English term or phrase: prime
čerpadlo

tabuľka hľadania porúch

Pump Loses Prime
Pump not primed
Gabriela Simonova
Italy
Slovak translation:zaliatie (čerpadla)
Explanation:
https://www.marchpump.com/blog/how-to-prime-industrial-pumps...
https://www.mamtechnika.cz/PDF/cerpadlo-motorove-proudove-13...
Selected response from:

Igor BURAK
Slovakia
Grading comment
Ďakujem
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +1zaliatie (čerpadla)
Igor BURAK
5(nechať) nasať, predčerpať
Juro Sebestyen, A.B.I.E.S. s.r.o.


  

Answers


11 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
(nechať) nasať, predčerpať


Explanation:
https://dict.leo.org/englisch-deutsch/prime

to prime | primed, primed | ansaugen | saugte an, angesaugt |
to prime | primed, primed | vorpumpen | pumpte vor, vorgepumpt |
to prime | primed, primed | ansaugen lassen

Juro Sebestyen, A.B.I.E.S. s.r.o.
Slovakia
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in SlovakSlovak
PRO pts in category: 64

13 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
zaliatie (čerpadla)


Explanation:
https://www.marchpump.com/blog/how-to-prime-industrial-pumps...
https://www.mamtechnika.cz/PDF/cerpadlo-motorove-proudove-13...

Igor BURAK
Slovakia
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in SlovakSlovak
PRO pts in category: 56
Grading comment
Ďakujem

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Michal Zugec
4 hrs
  -> Ďakujem.




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search