coupling cells

Slovak translation: vazebne elementy

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:coupling cells
Slovak translation:vazebne elementy
Entered by: Radovan Pletka

20:23 Nov 23, 2005
English to Slovak translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Engineering: Industrial / ripple control transmitters
English term or phrase: coupling cells
"The transmit voltage is passed to the coupling cells via the outputs." - definitely a part of the transmitter but what the Slovak term is?
Matej Gonda
vazebne elementy
Explanation:
opet z
Pomocí čtyř základních typů modulů je možno sestavit řízení vysílače požadované konfigurace – pro vysílač do vn úrovně až se čtyřmi vazebními členy (pokud bude výkonově stačit použitý statický zdroj)By means of four principal module types, it is possible to compose a transmitter control system in required configuration – up to four coupling elements for the transmitter to hv levels (provided the stationary source used will have a sufficient power).

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 1 day 3 hrs 41 mins (2005-11-25 00:04:07 GMT) Post-grading
--------------------------------------------------

Diky, asi bude nejlepsi kdyz to jeste poradne vygooglujete a pripadne zkonzultujete ztou ceskou firmou.
Selected response from:

Radovan Pletka
Grading comment
nakoniec som sa rozhodol pre svoj povodny vyraz "Spajacie komory", ale dik za napady a linky
2 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +1vazebne elementy
Radovan Pletka
3>>>
Maria Chmelarova


  

Answers


22 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
>>>


Explanation:
bez prekladu len napoveda >>>
www.tesla.co.nz > Transmission & Distribution > More > Distribution > Replacement of 11 kV Ripple Control Plant > kde v nasledovnom texte sa spominaju "coupling celles" :
-"... ripple injection plant, including replacement of the coupling cells (isolating transformer, tuned reactors and capacitors) and instalation of a new 11 kV ring mainn switch. (spojka kablov?)

Na margo "vazebne elementy" by R.P.- "coupling elements" - "vazebne cleny" and not cells.

"Coupling cells" vyraz, ktory sa pouziva v prevaznej vacsine v biologii a medicine.

Hadam jeho preneseny vyznam aj v technike...? (nie moj odbor)
coupling - means of electric connection of two electric circuits by having a part common to both...


    Reference: http://www.tesla.co.nz
Maria Chmelarova
Native speaker of: Slovak
PRO pts in category: 4

54 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
vazebne elementy


Explanation:
opet z
Pomocí čtyř základních typů modulů je možno sestavit řízení vysílače požadované konfigurace – pro vysílač do vn úrovně až se čtyřmi vazebními členy (pokud bude výkonově stačit použitý statický zdroj)By means of four principal module types, it is possible to compose a transmitter control system in required configuration – up to four coupling elements for the transmitter to hv levels (provided the stationary source used will have a sufficient power).

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 1 day 3 hrs 41 mins (2005-11-25 00:04:07 GMT) Post-grading
--------------------------------------------------

Diky, asi bude nejlepsi kdyz to jeste poradne vygooglujete a pripadne zkonzultujete ztou ceskou firmou.


    Reference: hhttp://www.epa.cz/
Radovan Pletka
Native speaker of: Czech
PRO pts in category: 9
Grading comment
nakoniec som sa rozhodol pre svoj povodny vyraz "Spajacie komory", ale dik za napady a linky

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Ladislav Filo: prikláňal by siom sa k väzobným členom
1 day 19 hrs




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search