dynamic compression principle

Slovak translation: princíp dynamickej kompresie

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:dynamic compression principle
Slovak translation:princíp dynamickej kompresie
Entered by: Jan Fatara

16:18 Dec 22, 2005
English to Slovak translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Engineering: Industrial
English term or phrase: dynamic compression principle
"All (vacuum pump) models work according to the dynamic compression principle utilising a non contact rotating impeller. They have a built-in motor. A high efficiency double-flow impeller is fitted on the motorshaft."

Ide o podtlakove cerpadlo/kompresor s postrannym kanalom, obrazok http://www.iks-group.com/IKS/service.asp?ID=8
Jan Fatara
princíp dynamickej kompresie
Explanation:
Ja by som kľudne použil výraz kompresia, t.j. princíp dynamickej kompresie.
Selected response from:

Peter Hladky
Slovakia
Grading comment
Vdaka
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4na princípe dynamického stláčania
Juro Sebestyen, A.B.I.E.S. s.r.o.
4princíp dynamickej kompresie
Peter Hladky


Discussion entries: 1





  

Answers


4 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
princíp dynamickej kompresie


Explanation:
Ja by som kľudne použil výraz kompresia, t.j. princíp dynamickej kompresie.

Peter Hladky
Slovakia
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in SlovakSlovak
PRO pts in category: 8
Grading comment
Vdaka

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
neutral  Juro Sebestyen, A.B.I.E.S. s.r.o.: if you prefer to be more sophisticated :-) I personally prefer when also Meciar voters understand what I am saying :-)
4 days
  -> I do not understand relation with Meciar voters. It is very poor from you. You are compeltely wrong when you connect me with Meciar voters. I am technician and I simply think that technician rather use this expresion.

19 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
on dynamic compression principle
na princípe dynamického stláčania


Explanation:
not needed

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 4 days (2005-12-27 08:25:03 GMT) Post-grading
--------------------------------------------------

Dear Peter, you have got me completely wrong. What I meant was to say that not only technicians but also simple people should understand what we translate. You can breath out deeply, it was not meant as a personal atack against you at all :-)

Juro Sebestyen, A.B.I.E.S. s.r.o.
Slovakia
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in SlovakSlovak
PRO pts in category: 20




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search