environmental stress screening

Slovak translation: Skúšky odolnosti voči vonkajšiemu prostrediu (vonkajším vplyvom, klimatickým vplyvom)

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:environmental stress screening
Slovak translation:Skúšky odolnosti voči vonkajšiemu prostrediu (vonkajším vplyvom, klimatickým vplyvom)

For term searches and specialty glossaries, please try the new GBK glossaries
13:55 Jul 14, 2009
English to Slovak translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Engineering: Industrial
Additional field(s): Computers: Hardware, Electronics / Elect Eng, Manufacturing
English term or phrase: environmental stress screening
Definition from Industrial Engineering:
Environmental Stress Screening (ESS) is a process which applies specific kinds of environmental stresses to products on an accelerated basis, but within their design parameters and limits to cause latent and intermittent flaws to become detectable failures.

Example sentence(s):
  • Developed to help electronics manufacturers detect product defects and production flaws, Environmental Stress Screening (ESS) forces infancy PC board and component failures that would otherwise occur after final assembly and product delivery. Thermotron Industries
  • Environmental-stress screening (ESS) is an essential step in the design cycle of electronic systems, particularly as these systems shrink in size and increase in complexity to satisfy the growing customer need for low-power, portable, high-quality gadgets. Reed Business Information
  • Whether you are performing environmental stress screening of assembled components for potential failure or taking part in regular inspection testing, liquid nitrogen fits in with the way you work. airproducts.com
Glossary-building KudoZ




This question was created by:


This question is closed

Skúšky odolnosti voči vonkajšiemu prostrediu (vonkajším vplyvom, klimatickým vplyvom)
Definition:
Skúšky odolnosti preukazujúce stupeň odolnosti voči pôsobeniu vonkajšieho (okolitého) prostredia
Selected response from:

Stan Gajdos
Slovakia
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of translations provided
5 +2Skúšky odolnosti voči vonkajšiemu prostrediu (vonkajším vplyvom, klimatickým vplyvom)
Stan Gajdos
4preverovanie zaťaženia vonkajšími vplyvmi
Igor Liba
4 -2Odtienenie okolitých napätí
Michal Zugec


Discussion entries: 2





  

Translations offered


1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): -2
Odtienenie okolitých napätí


Definition from Úrad pre obrannú štandardizáciu:
Odtienenie okolitých napätí (ESS) Série skúšok vykonávané v rannom štádiu za pôsobenia okolitých negatívnych vply-vov (napätí) na odhalenie oslabených častí a vypracovanie opatrení na nápravu.

Example sentence(s):
  • Odtienenie okolitých napätí (ESS) Série skúšok vykonávané v rannom štádiu za pôsobenia okolitých negatívnych vplyvov (napätí) na odhalenie oslabených častí a vypracovanie opatrení na nápravu - Úrad pre obrannú štandardizáciu  
Michal Zugec
Slovakia
Native speaker of: Slovak
PRO pts in category: 8

Votes in favor of/against selecting this as the best translation of the term asked
No  Igor Liba: pozeral som na ten isty dokument aj v cestine / obdiva uvadzaju dost nestastne preklady / je logicke aby odtienenie bolo seriou skusok?
13 mins

No  Stan Gajdos: nesprávny preklad
23 days

2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
preverovanie zaťaženia vonkajšími vplyvmi


Definition from own experience or research:
environmental stress - zaťaženie vonkajšími vplyvmi
screen - preveriť

Example sentence(s):
  • environmental stress - zaťaženie vonkajšími vplyvmi http://webslovnik.zoznam.sk/index.fcgi?dir=yes&utf_lang=i1&my_word=environmental stress - web slovník  

Explanation:
http://www.anamet.cz/angelantoni.php
http://www.labtech.eu/Products/p195
Igor Liba
Slovakia
Native speaker of: Native in SlovakSlovak
PRO pts in category: 26

22 days   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +2
Skúšky odolnosti voči vonkajšiemu prostrediu (vonkajším vplyvom, klimatickým vplyvom)


Definition from Normy EN, STN:
Skúšky odolnosti preukazujúce stupeň odolnosti voči pôsobeniu vonkajšieho (okolitého) prostredia

Example sentence(s):
  • Skúšky odolnosti voči vonkajšiemu prostrediu - Dohoda o prijatí jednotných podmienok  
  • všeobecné doporučenia pre skúšky odolnosti voči vplyvu vonkajšieho prostredia - STN 18004  
  • Skúšky odolnosti proti vonkajším vplyvom bezpečnosti pre hodnotenie munície odpaľovanej zo zeme (SLM). - STANAG 4337  

Explanation:
Skúšky odolnosti preukazujúce stupeň odolnosti voči pôsobeniu vonkajšieho (okolitého) prostredia
Stan Gajdos
Slovakia
Native speaker of: Slovak
PRO pts in category: 12

Votes in favor of/against selecting this as the best translation of the term asked
Yes  Jan Kolesar
26 days
  -> Vďaka

Yes  Maroš Karaba
37 days
  -> Vďaka




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search