anti-slam valve

Slovak translation: Protinárazový ventil

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:anti-slam valve
Slovak translation:Protinárazový ventil
Entered by: Viola Briatkova

10:09 Feb 8, 2010
English to Slovak translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Engineering: Industrial / valves
English term or phrase: anti-slam valve
bezúderový ventil? neúderový ventil?
Viola Briatkova
Slovakia
Protinárazový ventil
Explanation:
Ovláda prietok vody do ventilu pri súčasnom znižovaní (tlmení) nárazov.
Selected response from:

Jan Kolesar
Slovakia
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +2Protinárazový ventil
Jan Kolesar
4 +1ventil s elimináciou rázu
Jan Chupac


  

Answers


1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
Protinárazový ventil


Explanation:
Ovláda prietok vody do ventilu pri súčasnom znižovaní (tlmení) nárazov.

Example sentence(s):
  • DUÁLNÍ PROTINÁRAZOVÉ VENTILY

    Reference: http://charvat.com.ua/info/hydr_ventily_V-07.pdf
Jan Kolesar
Slovakia
Meets criteria
Works in field
Native speaker of: Slovak
PRO pts in category: 14

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Milos Remenar
1 hr
  -> Ďakujem

agree  Slavomir BELIS
1 day 17 mins
  -> Ďakujem

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
ventil s elimináciou rázu


Explanation:
guľový ventil FF s prevodovým ovládaním
(nahrádza šupátko, eliminuje nárazový tlak)


    Reference: http://www.intercom.sk/pdf_files/instalatersky_sortiment.pdf
    Reference: http://www.thermo-eco.sk/publikacie/Hluk%20po%20in%9Atal%E1c...
Jan Chupac
Slovakia
Meets criteria
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Slovak
PRO pts in category: 20

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Igor Liba
11 mins
  -> vďaka:-)




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search