Filter Pad

Slovak translation: filtračná vložka

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:Filter Pad
Slovak translation:filtračná vložka
Entered by: Viola Briatkova

16:48 Feb 18, 2010
English to Slovak translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Engineering: Industrial
English term or phrase: Filter Pad
If using a filter pad, position the hold down ring on top of the pad. DO NOT use filter powder with the pad.
Viola Briatkova
Slovakia
filtračná vložka
Explanation:
.
Selected response from:

Jan Chupac
Slovakia
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4filtračné médium
Anton Šaliga
3 +1filtračná vložka
Jan Chupac
3 +1filtračná vložka
Michal Zugec


  

Answers


10 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +1
filter pad
filtračná vložka


Explanation:



    Reference: http://akamai.f3images.com/IMD/UserManuals/EH2213.pdf
Michal Zugec
Slovakia
Does not meet criteria
Native speaker of: Slovak
PRO pts in category: 8

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Igor Liba
3 hrs
  -> vďaka

16 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +1
filter pad
filtračná vložka


Explanation:
.


    Reference: http://www.frymaster.com/docs/uploaded/fry/products/Operatio...
Jan Chupac
Slovakia
Meets criteria
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Slovak
PRO pts in category: 20

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Igor Liba
3 hrs

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
filter pad
filtračné médium


Explanation:
Špecifický filtračný materiál použitý podľa spôsobu a účelu filtrácie.

Example sentence(s):
  • Oil passes through crumb basket 70, and is pulled through a filter pad 76 and a filter screen 72 located in the bottom of filter pan 73
  • Zariadenia WSO využívajú nové revolučné filtračné médium SynteqTM XP navrhnuté s dôrazom na lepší odvod odseparovaného oleja (emulzie) z filtračnej patróny

    Reference: http://www.faqs.org/patents/app/20090084273
    Reference: http://www.donaldson-slovensko.sk/wso
Anton Šaliga
Slovakia
Meets criteria
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in SlovakSlovak




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search