boil-out procedure

Slovak translation: vyváracia procedúra

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:boil-out procedure
Slovak translation:vyváracia procedúra
Entered by: Viola Briatkova

18:54 Feb 19, 2010
English to Slovak translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Engineering: Industrial
English term or phrase: boil-out procedure
At each scheduled boil-out, disassemble the leaf filter assembly and place in the frypot being boiled out.
Viola Briatkova
Slovakia
vyváracia procedúra
Explanation:
.
Selected response from:

Jan Chupac
Slovakia
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
3vyváracia procedúra
Jan Chupac
3odstránenie usadenín / postup odstránenia usadenín
Igor Liba
1Alkalické čistenie
Rad Graban


Discussion entries: 3





  

Answers


30 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
vyváracia procedúra


Explanation:
.

Jan Chupac
Slovakia
Meets criteria
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Slovak
PRO pts in category: 20

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 1/5Answerer confidence 1/5
Alkalické čistenie


Explanation:
http://www4.ncsu.edu/~hubbe/EqipUnit/Boilout.htm
Skutočne iba hádam kombinovaní informáci z týchto troch stránok. :~)
"The word "boil-out" has very little to do with boiling,..."
http://foodservice.chef2chef.net/restaurant-supplies-equipme...
...fryer boil out pouches...
http://www.ectslovakia.sk/index.php?page=33
Jemne alkalický, peniaci a účinný prostriedok na odstraňovanie tukov...

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 1 hr (2010-02-19 20:31:01 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Možno že by celkom stačilo aj jednoduché - "celkove/kompletné čistenie".

Rad Graban
United Kingdom
Does not meet criteria
Native speaker of: Native in SlovakSlovak

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
neutral  Igor Liba: rad existuje "alkaline boilout" ale aj "acidic boilout" ;-) / jasne ved aj to moze byt spravna odpoved pre Violu vzhladom na zdrojovy text, ja som to chcel len doplnit a nemienil som uvadzat ani kssj ani nic podbne :-DDDDD
15 hrs
  -> Ja viem, ale z toho čo som vyčítal po rôznych webkách, sa na odstraňovanie mastnoty sa používa skôr ten alkalický. Nie je to ale moja špecializácia, a tak skutočne nemôžem ničím argumentovať. Bol to iba nápad. :~))

26 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
odstránenie usadenín / postup odstránenia usadenín


Explanation:
http://www4.ncsu.edu/~hubbe/EqipUnit/Boilout.htm

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 14 hrs (2010-02-20 09:43:22 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

http://www.banksengineering.com/boilout.htm

Igor Liba
Slovakia
Does not meet criteria
Native speaker of: Native in SlovakSlovak
PRO pts in category: 26




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search