chock

Slovak translation: ložiskové teleso

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:chock
Slovak translation:ložiskové teleso
Entered by: igorisko

11:12 Jun 23, 2010
English to Slovak translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Engineering: Industrial / rolling mill
English term or phrase: chock
as in "the rolling stand HL 560 consists of four chocks joined by four tie-bolts."

Thank you.
igorisko
Slovakia
ložiskové teleso
Explanation:
ložiskové teleso (valcovacej stolice*)

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 3 hrs (2010-06-23 14:12:30 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

http://web.volny.cz/najdito/slovnik/?search=loiskov tleso (vlc...

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 3 hrs (2010-06-23 14:16:17 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

http://www.exvalos.cz/soubory/File/Hlavni_katalog_SKF/6000_C...


pozrite si napr aj tento odkaz (sice ide o automob. text):

http://www.proz.com/kudoz/english_to_czech/metallurgy_castin...


--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 4 hrs (2010-06-23 15:48:48 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

http://www.diago.sk/diagowebsite/loiskove_telesa.html
http://www.brammer.sk/sk/sk_brammer_plummer_block_bearings.a...
Selected response from:

Igor Liba
Slovakia
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
41. zarážka 2. podložka
Dušan Ján Hlísta
3 +1ložiskové teleso
Igor Liba
3zarážka
Maria Chmelarova


Discussion entries: 10





  

Answers


36 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
1. zarážka 2. podložka


Explanation:
AČTS © 1998 strana 178

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 39 mins (2010-06-23 11:51:35 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

ešte to môže byť podľa TPS AS © 1993 na strane 245 -
4. klátik; 5.(lod.) prievlačnica

Dušan Ján Hlísta
Slovakia
Native speaker of: Slovak
PRO pts in category: 6

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
neutral  Maria Chmelarova: vidim ze ste boli o sekundu/minutu skor....
5 mins

40 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
zarážka


Explanation:
ak sa vam to hodi to textu "joined by four tie-bolts"
http://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Wheel-chock


Maria Chmelarova
Native speaker of: Slovak
PRO pts in category: 4

2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +1
ložiskové teleso


Explanation:
ložiskové teleso (valcovacej stolice*)

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 3 hrs (2010-06-23 14:12:30 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

http://web.volny.cz/najdito/slovnik/?search=loiskov tleso (vlc...

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 3 hrs (2010-06-23 14:16:17 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

http://www.exvalos.cz/soubory/File/Hlavni_katalog_SKF/6000_C...


pozrite si napr aj tento odkaz (sice ide o automob. text):

http://www.proz.com/kudoz/english_to_czech/metallurgy_castin...


--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 4 hrs (2010-06-23 15:48:48 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

http://www.diago.sk/diagowebsite/loiskove_telesa.html
http://www.brammer.sk/sk/sk_brammer_plummer_block_bearings.a...

Igor Liba
Slovakia
Native speaker of: Native in SlovakSlovak
PRO pts in category: 26

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Michal Zugec: na zaklade Igoriskovho upresnenia je to ono - (alebo mozno loziskove puzdro)-kazdopadne-trafil si podstatu
17 hrs
  -> dakujem




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search