connecting linkage

Slovak translation: spojovací článok

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:connecting linkage
Slovak translation:spojovací článok
Entered by: igorisko

15:32 Jul 27, 2010
English to Slovak translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Engineering: Industrial / rolling mill
English term or phrase: connecting linkage
as in "The housings are from fabricated, stress relieved and machined steel and the upper and lower housings are unique. Each housing incorporates a pivot shaft and fabricated linkages which serve to interface with each other when mounted to the support by a slipper-block arrangement. "

Thank you.
igorisko
Slovakia
spojovací článok
Explanation:

Explanation:
Spájací článok môže byť použitý rovnako v technickom kontexte, ako aj v kontexte iných odvetví.

Napr:
Elastic connection for an axial joint with connecting linkage of a motor vehicle steering gear.

Identification of the connecting linkage between homo- or xylogalacturonan and rhamnogalacturonan type I

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 37 mins (2010-07-27 16:10:19 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Pouzitie termínu môzme nájst napríklad u retazí:

http://www.bikeboard.sk/index.php?modul=list&id=740&od=1&PHP...

Aj ked je v danom prípade kontext iný, podla kontextu vo Vasom prípade vyplýva, ze sa jedná s účel "serve to interface with each other" - teda určitý článok, ktorý spája dva alebo viaceré elementy/časti.

Nemusí sa bezpodmienečne jednať o ťahadlo.
Selected response from:

Kristian Madar
Slovakia
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +1spojovacie ťahadlo
Vladimir Karoli
4spojovací článok
Kristian Madar


  

Answers


4 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
spojovacie ťahadlo


Explanation:
spojovacie ťahadlo

Vladimir Karoli
Slovakia
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in SlovakSlovak
PRO pts in category: 8

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Jan Kolesar
4 mins
  -> dakujem

31 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
spojovací článok


Explanation:

Explanation:
Spájací článok môže byť použitý rovnako v technickom kontexte, ako aj v kontexte iných odvetví.

Napr:
Elastic connection for an axial joint with connecting linkage of a motor vehicle steering gear.

Identification of the connecting linkage between homo- or xylogalacturonan and rhamnogalacturonan type I

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 37 mins (2010-07-27 16:10:19 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Pouzitie termínu môzme nájst napríklad u retazí:

http://www.bikeboard.sk/index.php?modul=list&id=740&od=1&PHP...

Aj ked je v danom prípade kontext iný, podla kontextu vo Vasom prípade vyplýva, ze sa jedná s účel "serve to interface with each other" - teda určitý článok, ktorý spája dva alebo viaceré elementy/časti.

Nemusí sa bezpodmienečne jednať o ťahadlo.

Kristian Madar
Slovakia
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in SlovakSlovak
PRO pts in category: 4




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search