Full Bore Clamp Ended Retainerless Assembly Instructions

Slovak translation: návod na montáž upínača s plným vývrtom a bez zarážky

10:46 Dec 10, 2014
English to Slovak translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Engineering: Industrial / check valves
English term or phrase: Full Bore Clamp Ended Retainerless Assembly Instructions
Téma: dvojdiskové spätné ventily do potrubí

Je tu k tomu len návod montáže, ale z toho som nevydedukovala, čo to presne je:
"1) Lay the valve on the ground, orientation as shown in the lower drawing.

2) Record and mark each part with a marker pen so that the valve can be re-assembled with all parts placed into their original location in the correct orientation. (N.B. If the plates have been lapped [not always necessary] they must be
repositioned to the seat that they were originally lapped to - i.e. they are not interchangeable).

3) Locate the mill hole which is at the front of the butterfly keeper (BR08).

4) A tool can be inserted into the mill hole which allows the dowel (BR10) to be pulled up against the force of the spring (B12) should disassembly be required.

5) Once the dowel and the spring have been disengaged, the keeper can be removed from the valve. Repeat this process for the other butterfly keeper.

6) Once the keepers have been removed, the internal section of the valve i.e. the plates (B02), pins (BR03) and the other parts must be removed by folding together the two plates so that
they touch. The internal parts must then be pulled out of position and angled out of the valve.

7) Once the internals are out of the valve, lay them on a clean, flat surface. Apply a vertical downwards force on the spring/plate assembly. Remove the stop pin (B03) fully. Pull out the hinge pin (B03) half way as the spring is still under tension.

8) Whilst maintaining the downwards force, carefully take the free end of the spring firmly and slowly release the pressure by unwinding the spring in a controlled manner. When the spring is fully relaxed, remove the hinge pin from the body of the valve. Remove the spring (B04) and the plates (B02)"
Gabriela Simonova
Italy
Slovak translation:návod na montáž upínača s plným vývrtom a bez zarážky
Explanation:
Full Bore Clamp Ended Retainerless Assembly Instructions

Návod na montáž upínača s plným vývrtom a bez zarážky

https://www.google.it/#q="s plným vývrtom" ventil
https://www.google.it/#q="bez zarážky" ventil
Selected response from:

Igor BURAK
Slovakia
Grading comment
Ja som tam nakoniec na základe kontextu doplnila aj ten "ventil", keďže podľa mňa tam mal byť. Ďakujem za pomoc!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4návod na montáž upínača s plným vývrtom a bez zarážky
Igor BURAK
3návod na rozm./zmont. bezupchávkového spätn. ventilu s pln. prietokom a prírubami
vili_007
2návod na rozmontovanie/zmontovanie...
vili_007


  

Answers


1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 2/5Answerer confidence 2/5
full bore clamp ended retainerless assembly instructions
návod na rozmontovanie/zmontovanie...


Explanation:
assembly môže znamenať "zmontovanie/montáž" ale aj "zostava"
clamp ... nejaká svorka
retainerless ...bez nejakej príchytky, polohovacej poistky, ap.
full bore - plný priemer
Ale všetko dohromady??? Netuším.

Je to v dosť komplikovanej technickej angličtine. Nie je to náhodou nejaký preklad z taliančiny? Bez vhodného obrázka, myslím si, nie je veľká šanca to všetko správne pochopiť.

vili_007
Slovakia
Native speaker of: Native in Slavic(Other)Slavic(Other), Native in SlovakSlovak

2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
full bore clamp ended retainerless assembly instructions
návod na montáž upínača s plným vývrtom a bez zarážky


Explanation:
Full Bore Clamp Ended Retainerless Assembly Instructions

Návod na montáž upínača s plným vývrtom a bez zarážky

https://www.google.it/#q="s plným vývrtom" ventil
https://www.google.it/#q="bez zarážky" ventil


Igor BURAK
Slovakia
Native speaker of: Native in SlovakSlovak
PRO pts in category: 16
Grading comment
Ja som tam nakoniec na základe kontextu doplnila aj ten "ventil", keďže podľa mňa tam mal byť. Ďakujem za pomoc!

1 day 1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
full bore clamp ended retainerless assembly instructions
návod na rozm./zmont. bezupchávkového spätn. ventilu s pln. prietokom a prírubami


Explanation:
retainerless = bez priečneho (radiálneho) prevŕtania, eliminujúce potrebu utesnenia upchávkou, ap. a riziko úniku média
full bore = s plným prietokom - (štandardný výraz)
clamp ended = s prírubami (na koncoch) (aj keď sa príruba bežne povie "flange", občas sa zjavne používa aj "clamp")



    https://books.google.sk/books?id=mzsF34JBXGoC&pg=PA136&lpg=PA136&dq=retainerless+valve&source=bl&ots=ZSzwjBuCsS&sig=KMhaKQoeZgdGoKEOHWqj4whs
vili_007
Slovakia
Native speaker of: Native in Slavic(Other)Slavic(Other), Native in SlovakSlovak




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search