chocolate with whole hazelnuts

Slovak translation: čokoláda s celými lieskovými orieškami

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:chocolate with whole hazelnuts
Slovak translation:čokoláda s celými lieskovými orieškami
Entered by: anlisise

12:17 Apr 21, 2005
English to Slovak translations [PRO]
Food & Drink / Food ingredients
English term or phrase: chocolate with whole hazelnuts
On a chocolate bar wrapping
anlisise
čokoláda s celými lieskovými orieškami
Explanation:
x
Selected response from:

Gabriela Verešová
Czech Republic
Grading comment
Appreciate!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +7čokoláda s celými lieskovými orieškami
Gabriela Verešová
4 +1čokoláda s lieskovými orieškami
[Removed name] (X)


  

Answers


16 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +7
čokoláda s celými lieskovými orieškami


Explanation:
x

Gabriela Verešová
Czech Republic
Works in field
Native speaker of: Czech
PRO pts in category: 4
Grading comment
Appreciate!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  webguru
8 mins
  -> Thank you!

agree  Pro Lingua
31 mins
  -> Thank you!

agree  Miroslav Fedurco
2 hrs
  -> Thank you!

agree  Ladislav Filo
3 hrs
  -> Thank you!

agree  Marek Buchtel
4 hrs
  -> Thank you!

agree  Jirina Nevosadova
6 hrs
  -> Thank you!

agree  Sarka Rubkova
5 days

3 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
čokoláda s lieskovými orieškami


Explanation:
I think that "celými" is not necessary. If there were only pieces of hazelnuts, it would say "čokoláda s drvenými lieskovými orieškami."

[Removed name] (X)
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in SlovakSlovak

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Maria Chmelarova
10 hrs




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search