Noise Reduction Rating-Subject Fit attenuation estimate

Slovak translation: Hodnotenie zníženia hluku – subjektívne posúdenie (hodnoty) útlmu

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:Noise Reduction Rating-Subject Fit attenuation estimate
Slovak translation:Hodnotenie zníženia hluku – subjektívne posúdenie (hodnoty) útlmu
Entered by: Dušan Ján Hlísta

16:00 Nov 21, 2018
English to Slovak translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - General / Conversation / Greetings / Letters / dýchacie prístroje
English term or phrase: Noise Reduction Rating-Subject Fit attenuation estimate
Noise Reduction Rating-Subject Fit attenuation estimate for hearing protectors sold in Brazil, and tested in accordance with ANSI S12.6-2016, Method B
Dušan Ján Hlísta
Slovakia
Hodnotenie zníženia hluku – subjektívne posúdenie (hodnoty) útlmu
Explanation:
Skuste pozriet linky dole, myslim si, ze su to podobne vyrobky s rovnakou specifikaciou/parametrami
https://multimedia.3m.com/mws/media/91867O/3m-hearing-protec...
https://www.3mslovensko.sk/3M/sk_SK/company-ctl/all-3m-produ...

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 16 hrs (2018-11-22 08:29:39 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

https://www.oblecsadoroboty.sk/profiporadna/hrozi-vam-poskod...
aj tuto by sa mozno nieco uzitocne naslo :-)
Selected response from:

Gulnaz Mukhametdinova
Slovakia
Grading comment
ďakujem!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
3odhad hodnoty útlmu pri danom znížení hladiny hluku v reálnych podmienkach používania
Igor Liba
3Hodnotenie zníženia hluku – subjektívne posúdenie (hodnoty) útlmu
Gulnaz Mukhametdinova
3hodnotenie zníženia hlučnosti - odhad utlmenia u testovanej osoby
Juro Sebestyen, A.B.I.E.S. s.r.o.


  

Answers


2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
noise reduction rating-subject fit attenuation estimate
hodnotenie zníženia hlučnosti - odhad utlmenia u testovanej osoby


Explanation:
https://dict.leo.org/englisch-deutsch/subject


Juro Sebestyen, A.B.I.E.S. s.r.o.
Slovakia
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in SlovakSlovak
PRO pts in category: 12

7 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
noise reduction rating-subject fit attenuation estimate
Hodnotenie zníženia hluku – subjektívne posúdenie (hodnoty) útlmu


Explanation:
Skuste pozriet linky dole, myslim si, ze su to podobne vyrobky s rovnakou specifikaciou/parametrami
https://multimedia.3m.com/mws/media/91867O/3m-hearing-protec...
https://www.3mslovensko.sk/3M/sk_SK/company-ctl/all-3m-produ...

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 16 hrs (2018-11-22 08:29:39 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

https://www.oblecsadoroboty.sk/profiporadna/hrozi-vam-poskod...
aj tuto by sa mozno nieco uzitocne naslo :-)


    https://www.3mslovensko.sk/3M/sk_SK/company-ctl/all-3m-products/~/3M-PELTOR-Optime-I-mu%C5%A1%C4%BEov%C3%A9-chr%C3%A1ni%C4%8De-sluchu-H510P3
    https://multimedia.3m.com/mws/media/91867O/3m-hearing-protection-how-to-use-the-noise-reduction-rating-nrr.pdf
Gulnaz Mukhametdinova
Slovakia
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian
PRO pts in category: 4
Grading comment
ďakujem!

19 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
noise reduction rating-subject fit attenuation estimate
odhad hodnoty útlmu pri danom znížení hladiny hluku v reálnych podmienkach používania


Explanation:
ANSI developed a new test method for measuring the real ear attenuation of hearing protectors (ANSI S12.6-1997), which provides more representative estimates of the real world performance of hearing protectors. This subject-fit method better approximates the protection attained in real workplaces because the untrained subjects in this test method (the only instruction they had was the instruction that comes with the package) closely replicate real world users.


    Reference: http://www.safe-at-work.com/Reference/OSHA-HP-Labeling.html
Igor Liba
Slovakia
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in SlovakSlovak
PRO pts in category: 20




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search