economic employee

Slovak translation: ekonomický zamestnanec

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:economic employee
Slovak translation:ekonomický zamestnanec
Entered by: Igor Liba

16:51 Jan 4, 2009
English to Slovak translations [PRO]
Law/Patents - Human Resources
English term or phrase: economic employee
I am translating a contract between a spare parts manufacturer [Supplier] and a car manufacturer [ABC] . I can’t work out what the ,,economic employee’’ means in this context.
Any help would be greatly appreciated.


28.1 VAT.
Prices shall be exclusive of VAT. If in compliance with Slovak LAW, the Supplier is required to charge VAT on the price he should issue on a timely basis VAT invoices in full compliance with Slovak LAW. If a Supplier is required under the laws of any territory outside Slovakia in which he is resident or has an establishment to charge VAT, sales or any other tax to ABC, he should disclose this to ABC. Unless specifically agreed to the contrary by ABC any such VAT, sales or other tax shall be for the account of the Supplier and shall be paid by him out of the total Contract Price. Supplier shall defend, indemnify and hold ABC harmless from and against all liability for all sales, use and other taxes which are imposed on or with respect to, or are measured by, the amounts expended by Supplier for the services furnished hereunder, and the wages, salaries, and other remunerations paid to persons employed in connection with performance of the services.

28.2 Deduction of Tax.
ABC shall be entitled to deduct from payments to the Supplier any tax required by Slovak LAW including but without limitation security tax, withholding tax and, tax in respect of *economic employees* and shall provide Supplier with details of any tax so deducted. ABC will be entitled to notify the Slovak tax authorities or any other body of the conclusion of a contract with Supplier if so required by Slovak law.
Grzegorz Mysiński
Poland
ekonomický zamestnanec
Explanation:
check the link: http://www.porada.sk/t21141-mandatna-zmluva-ekonomicky-zames...



--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2 hrs (2009-01-04 19:15:14 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

here is one link

http://www.pwcservices.com/pwc_serv/ias/iasmarketing.nsf/100...

using the term „contract employee“
Selected response from:

Igor Liba
Slovakia
Grading comment
Thank you, you've been most helpful!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4zamestnanec na zodpovednej a dobre platenej pozícii
Jan Kolesar
2 +1ekonomický zamestnanec
Igor Liba


Discussion entries: 8





  

Answers


58 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 2/5Answerer confidence 2/5 peer agreement (net): +1
ekonomický zamestnanec


Explanation:
check the link: http://www.porada.sk/t21141-mandatna-zmluva-ekonomicky-zames...



--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2 hrs (2009-01-04 19:15:14 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

here is one link

http://www.pwcservices.com/pwc_serv/ias/iasmarketing.nsf/100...

using the term „contract employee“

Igor Liba
Slovakia
Native speaker of: Native in SlovakSlovak
PRO pts in category: 12
Grading comment
Thank you, you've been most helpful!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Jan Kolesar
16 hrs

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
zamestnanec na zodpovednej a dobre platenej pozícii


Explanation:
well payed, performing higher level of work

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 5 hrs (2009-01-04 22:46:16 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

In tax terms, the individual is an "economic employee" (I am with you, in Slovakia it may be even an accountant). Some tax authorities may start amending their attitudes and positions as to what constitutes an "economic employer" and there are some jurisdictions in present world that could well place a greater burden on business, resp. success in business.

Jan Kolesar
Slovakia
Native speaker of: Slovak
Notes to answerer
Asker: Thank you, too!





The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search