in very short time

Slovak translation: veľmi krátko / veľmi krátku dobu / veľmi krátky čas

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:in very short time
Slovak translation:veľmi krátko / veľmi krátku dobu / veľmi krátky čas

13:39 Jun 16, 2018
    The asker opted for community grading. The question was closed on 2018-06-20 13:55:02 based on peer agreement (or, if there were too few peer comments, asker preference.)


English to Slovak translations [PRO]
Bus/Financial - Human Resources / Manufacturing heavy steel constructions
English term or phrase: in very short time
Hi,

This is from SLK internship certificate issued in English from the industry of manufacturing heavy steel constructions:

What did SLK speaker really want to say here using the English language?

EN:
During this time he learned all aspects of the work of the technique department.
Its tasks included the learning of planning and processing of projects and learning of processing the steel constructions.
Mr. X fulfilled all his duties to our complete satisfaction.
He worked ***in very short time*** in his areas of responsibility and showed this highest commitment, resilience and initiative.

SLK:
???

Best regards,

Sebastian Witte
Sebastian Witte
Germany
veľmi krátko / veľmi krátku dobu / veľmi krátky čas
Explanation:
I think that this formulation is not optimal.
My interprretation is:
"Aj keď pracoval v oblastiach jeho zodpovednosti veľmi krátko, preukázal vysoké nasadenie, pružnosť a iniciatívu."
Selected response from:

Igor BURAK
Slovakia
Grading comment
Thanks very much.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4zakrátko
Igor Liba
3 +1veľmi krátko / veľmi krátku dobu / veľmi krátky čas
Igor BURAK


Discussion entries: 3





  

Answers


1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +1
veľmi krátko / veľmi krátku dobu / veľmi krátky čas


Explanation:
I think that this formulation is not optimal.
My interprretation is:
"Aj keď pracoval v oblastiach jeho zodpovednosti veľmi krátko, preukázal vysoké nasadenie, pružnosť a iniciatívu."

Igor BURAK
Slovakia
Meets criteria
Native speaker of: Native in SlovakSlovak
PRO pts in category: 8
Grading comment
Thanks very much.
Notes to answerer
Asker: Thank you. The internship really only took 3 weeks so this answer works for me.


Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  lazzalingua
14 hrs
  -> Ďakujem.

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
zakrátko


Explanation:
Zakrátko už pracoval v jemu zverených oblastiach a preukazoval vysokú angažovanosť, prispôsobivosť a iniciatívu.

Igor Liba
Slovakia
Meets criteria
Native speaker of: Native in SlovakSlovak
PRO pts in category: 8




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search