coverholder

Slovak translation: delegovaný/poverený zástupca (poisťovne)

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:coverholder
Slovak translation:delegovaný/poverený zástupca (poisťovne)
Entered by: Slavomir BELIS

17:54 Feb 27, 2009
English to Slovak translations [PRO]
Bus/Financial - Insurance
English term or phrase: coverholder
Kontext:

The following situations should give rise to suspicions:
Abnormal loss ratios for the class of risk bound under a binding authority, especially where the coverholder has claims settling authority.

More sentences from the web: We specialise in undertaking coverholder audits and the auditing of proposed coverholders prior to binding authority being granted.
We work with our clients to ensure that our investigations and final reports fall in line with their instructions and information requirements and the requirements of appropriate standards of best practice, including the Lloyd’s Managing Agent’s Code of Practice for Delegated Underwriting.

Vopred ďakujem všetkým za akúkoľvek pomoc s prekladom tohto slova do slovenčiny.
Slavomir BELIS
Slovakia
delegovaný zástupca (poisťovne)
Explanation:
Selected response from:

Michal Zugec
Slovakia
Grading comment
Ďakujem, Michal. Myslím si, že toto vyhovuje môjmu textu najviac.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
3 +1delegovaný zástupca (poisťovne)
Michal Zugec
3brokerska poisťovacia spoločnosť
Igor Liba
2splnomocnenec
Stuart Hoskins


Discussion entries: 1





  

Answers


39 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +1
delegovaný zástupca (poisťovne)


Explanation:


Example sentence(s):
  • Whilst a Lloyd’s managing agent has authority to enter into contracts of insurance on behalf of a syndicate it manages, it can delegate its authority to another company or partnership (referred to as a company throughout thishandbook).
  • At Lloyd’s, such a company is referred to as a coverholder.

    Reference: http://www.lloyds.com/Lloyds_Market/Directories/Coverholders...
Michal Zugec
Slovakia
Native speaker of: Slovak
PRO pts in category: 8
Grading comment
Ďakujem, Michal. Myslím si, že toto vyhovuje môjmu textu najviac.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Maria Chmelarova
48 mins

44 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 2/5Answerer confidence 2/5
splnomocnenec


Explanation:
perhaps you could leave it in English if it's Lloyd's-specific (with an explanation)?

Stuart Hoskins
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
Notes to answerer
Asker: It is not Lloyd's-specific. That text is just an example of usage from the web. Thanks Stuart for your input.


44 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
brokerska poisťovacia spoločnosť


Explanation:
* brokerska - sprostredkovane poistenie

vid http://www.experting.cz/ > medzinarodne sluzby > lloyds
http://www.lloyds.com/Lloyds_Market/Directories/Coverholders...



--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 45 mins (2009-02-27 18:40:13 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

brokerska = brokerská

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 13 hrs (2009-02-28 07:18:35 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

broker - sprostredkovateľ, v tomto prípade sprostredukujúci poistenie Llloyds

Igor Liba
Slovakia
Native speaker of: Native in SlovakSlovak
PRO pts in category: 20




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search