outstanding information & documents

Slovak translation: nevyriešené oznámenia a dokumenty

14:56 Apr 8, 2013
English to Slovak translations [PRO]
Bus/Financial - Insurance / experts
English term or phrase: outstanding information & documents
Process Issues – Claims Notification & Customer Care Centre

Findings Suggestions
1. Incoming post
Document related to claims are sent physically to Gyor, where the scanning is performed. If the document was sent by claimants to wrong address, it is re-sent to Gyor by post, hence takes longer time for claim to be registered
The wrongly addressed documents is re-send by post again to proper recipients, which is not efficient from costs point of view
Scanning should be performed at the entry point in offices all over the country to further process the document in electronic form
Thus notifications, received by post and via e-mails can be merged in 1 virtual pool to be processed by 1 team (the roles of Data recorder & Customer Care Centre operator can be merged), allowing to improve the time of processing and performance quality management and optimize resource allocation
Outgoing post can possibly be outsourced as a non-core activity
2. High number of incoming e-mails (70 000/year for Private Property Claims)
Most part of incoming e-mails are related not to claim notification, but to inquire about the claim status (missing documents, time of prospective payment etc.). This was one of the key reasons, why the Customer Care Centre was created, however, on Allianz web-page already exists a possibility to track the claim status, but no information is available on outstanding information & documents, required to settle the claim
High number of e-mails is incoming from agents, not clients themselves Develop the claim status checking possibility on web-site further, so that the client can see also still outstanding documents
Education & information for agents. E.g. also Agent portal can provide the possibility to track the claim status, including information on still outstanding documents

Claim registration
If the risk is not covered under any policy, the claim notification cannot be registered. In case Customer Care Center makes an outbound call to inform the client, the paper-form notification has to be handed over physically
Each notification has to be recorded and registered with a specific code indicating that the claim at the notification time could not be assigned to any policy
Customer has to be informed e.g. in written form that his claim cannot be indemnified due to lack of the cover
breadfly
Slovak translation:nevyriešené oznámenia a dokumenty
Explanation:
ešte (doteraz) nevyriešené oznámenia a dokumenty
Selected response from:

Michal Zugec
Slovakia
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
3 +2nevyriešené oznámenia a dokumenty
Michal Zugec
3 +2chýbajúce údaje a dokumenty
Martin Bulla
4ostatné informácie a dokumenty
Juro Sebestyen, A.B.I.E.S. s.r.o.


  

Answers


10 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +2
nevyriešené oznámenia a dokumenty


Explanation:
ešte (doteraz) nevyriešené oznámenia a dokumenty

Michal Zugec
Slovakia
Native speaker of: Slovak
PRO pts in category: 8

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Katarina Dusikova
19 mins
  -> Vďaka

neutral  tomasik: skôr: „dosiaľ neposkytnuté informácie a dokumenty“ (potrebné na...)
6 hrs

agree  Stefan Pecen: alebo "chýbajúce informácie a doklady"
16 hrs
  -> vdaka

13 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
ostatné informácie a dokumenty


Explanation:
v tomto kontexte asi najlepšie takto

Juro Sebestyen, A.B.I.E.S. s.r.o.
Slovakia
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in SlovakSlovak

14 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +2
chýbajúce údaje a dokumenty


Explanation:
Skôr si myslím, že tu ide o informácie o chýbajúcich údajoch a dokumentoch potrebných na vyriešenie požiadavky.

Martin Bulla
Slovakia
Native speaker of: Slovak
PRO pts in category: 4

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Slavomir BELIS
1 hr
  -> Ďakujem

agree  Tomas Foltyn
2 hrs
  -> Ďakujem




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search