chrominance

Slovak translation: chrominancia

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:chrominance
Slovak translation:chrominancia

For term searches and specialty glossaries, please try the new GBK glossaries
14:55 Feb 28, 2011
English to Slovak translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - IT (Information Technology)
Additional field(s): Electronics / Elect Eng, Telecom(munications)
English term or phrase: chrominance
Definition from CNET Reviews:
Technical name for the TV signal that carries the color information (red, green, and blue) needed to produce a color picture; often called chroma.

Example sentence(s):
  • The method is fast so it can be conveniently used "on the fly," permitting the user to interactively get the desired results promptly after providing a reduced set of chrominance scribbles. Fast Image and Video Colorization using Chrominance Blending
  • The connection between the chrominance saturation control knob in a television receiver and the chrominance saturation control circuit can be achieved through wiring which transmits only DC voltage. MANUAL CHROMINANCE SATURATION CONTROL CIRCUIT
  • In color images, detail perception is obtained from the luminance component of each pixel almost exclusively, because the human vision system is not well suited to detect structures defined by varying chrominance values. pixinsight.com
Glossary-building KudoZ




This question was created by:


This question is closed

chrominancia
Definition:
Chrominancia nesie informáciu o farbe
Selected response from:

Jan Chupac
Slovakia
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of translations provided
4 +4chrominancia
Jan Chupac
4farebná zložka
Ladislav Filo (X)
4chrominancia
Michal Zugec


  

Translations offered


12 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +4
chrominancia


Definition from wikipedia:
Chrominancia nesie informáciu o farbe

Example sentence(s):
  • Niekedy je chrominancia oddelená od jasu pomocou filtrov a tieto dva elementy sú následne nahrané rozdielnymi spôsobmi. Napríklad pri použití tohto spôsobu pri VHS páske, jas je nahraný použitím FM nosiča s oveľa vyššou frekvenciou ako pri nahrávaní chrominancie. - yweb  
Jan Chupac
Slovakia
Native speaker of: Slovak
PRO pts in category: 12

Votes in favor of/against selecting this as the best translation of the term asked
Yes  Jan Kolesar
2 mins
  -> vďaka

Yes  Michal Zugec: síce o 2 minútky, ale predsa si rýchlejší
2 mins
  -> čo narobis?:-), vďaka

Yes  Pavel Lexa
1 hr
  -> ďakujem

Yes  Igor Liba
1 day 3 hrs
  -> vďaka

14 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
chrominancia


Definition from own experience or research:
Je to časť TV signálu, ktorá nesie informácie o farbách (červená, zelená a modrá).

Example sentence(s):
  • V NTSC, chrominancia je kódovaná pomocou dvoch 3.579545 MHz signálov. Tieto dva signály sú modulované. Amplitúdy sa potom sčítajú dokopy. Fáza predstavuje okamžitý farebný odtieň zachytený televíznou kamerou, a amplitúda predstavuje okamžitú sýtosť farieb. - Wikipédia  
  • Niekedy je chrominancia oddelená od jasu pomocou filtrov a tieto dva elementy sú následne nahrané rozdielnymi spôsobmi - Yweb  
  • Jas nesie informáciu o jasnosti obrazu, chrominancia informuje o farbách vo videu. - Dipol  
Michal Zugec
Slovakia
Native speaker of: Slovak
PRO pts in category: 12

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
farebná zložka


Definition from own experience or research:
Obrazový signál sa skladá z jasovej a farebnej zložky. Pre jasovú zložku sa bežne používa výraz jas a pre farebnú výraz farba.

Example sentence(s):
  • Modely farieb: Farebná zložka oddelená od jasovej (Y) - SFO2_Farebne modely.pps  
  • Podobne ako pri americkej norme YIQ na prenos televízneho signálu v norme NTSC a YCbCr sa oddeľuje jasová zložka od farebnej zložky. Toto oddelenie dovoľuje používať jasový signál aj pre čiernobiele televízory. Zvyšné dva signály obsahujú informáciu o veľkosti farebných zložiek obrazu. V prípade YUV modelu je Y jas danej farby, U a V sú hodnoty veľkosti farebnej zložky - netgraphics  
  • Pri farebnom televízore sa signál skladá z: Jasovej zložky (pre spätnú kompatibilitu je to čiernobiely signál) Farebnej zložky (pri čiernobielych televízoroch je ignorovaná) - Wikipedia  
Ladislav Filo (X)
Slovakia
Native speaker of: Slovak




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search