Waiver period

Slovak translation: obdobie neuplatňovania práva (alebo nároku)

20:48 Oct 6, 2013
English to Slovak translations [PRO]
Law/Patents - Law: Contract(s) / Lease agreement
English term or phrase: Waiver period
Napr.: Both parties waive the right to terminate the lease agreement with effect as of a date earlier than the second anniversary of the commencement of the lease (the "First Waiver Period"). Nieco ako "ochranne obdobie"?
zuziqua
Slovak translation:obdobie neuplatňovania práva (alebo nároku)
Explanation:
takto sa mi to vidí najbližšie zmyslu pôvodného anglického textu

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 22 days (2013-10-29 17:19:13 GMT) Post-grading
--------------------------------------------------

Dakujem Zuzi
Selected response from:

Juro Sebestyen, A.B.I.E.S. s.r.o.
Slovakia
Grading comment
ďakujem pekne
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +1obdobie neuplatňovania práva (alebo nároku)
Juro Sebestyen, A.B.I.E.S. s.r.o.
4Obdobie neodvolateľnej platnosti
Vladimír Hoffman


  

Answers


52 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
waiver period
Obdobie neodvolateľnej platnosti


Explanation:
Ja by som bol v tomto prípade konkrétnejší, ochranné obdobie IMO trochu príliš široký pojem (aj keď znie celkom dobre).
Prípadne môžete byť úplne deoslovná s Obdobie neuplatňovania práva na ukončenie zmluvy (navyše s potešujúco dlhým názvom:-)) )

Vladimír Hoffman
Slovakia
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in SlovakSlovak
PRO pts in category: 24
Notes to answerer
Asker: ďakujem pekne


9 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
waiver period
obdobie neuplatňovania práva (alebo nároku)


Explanation:
takto sa mi to vidí najbližšie zmyslu pôvodného anglického textu

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 22 days (2013-10-29 17:19:13 GMT) Post-grading
--------------------------------------------------

Dakujem Zuzi

Juro Sebestyen, A.B.I.E.S. s.r.o.
Slovakia
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in SlovakSlovak
PRO pts in category: 22
Grading comment
ďakujem pekne

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Michal Zugec
1 hr
  -> Dakujem Michal!




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search