Children's Services

Slovak translation: Služby pre deti

09:25 Sep 10, 2014
English to Slovak translations [PRO]
Law/Patents - Law (general) / Foster care
English term or phrase: Children's Services
Tiež to bude nejaký orgán, často sa spomína v spojení children's services assessment, ale aj protection by Children's Services.

Možno Orgán starostlivosti o dieťa (deti).

Ďakujem.
Vladimír Hoffman
Slovakia
Slovak translation:Služby pre deti
Explanation:
Vyskytuje sa to aj takto:
Department of Children’s Services - Odbor služieb pre deti (rozumej - mestský odbor, odbor mestského úradu/magistrátu a podobne)
Selected response from:

Slavomir BELIS
Slovakia
Grading comment
Ďakujem.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +1Služby pre deti
Slavomir BELIS
3oddelenie sociálnej starostlivosti o deti
Rad Graban
3Služby starostlivosti o deti
Blanka Bajusová


  

Answers


35 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
children's services
Služby starostlivosti o deti


Explanation:
možno takto


    Reference: http://rowlandhill.haringey.sch.uk/cs/childcare-services/
Blanka Bajusová
Native speaker of: Native in SlovakSlovak
PRO pts in category: 4

40 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
children's services
Služby pre deti


Explanation:
Vyskytuje sa to aj takto:
Department of Children’s Services - Odbor služieb pre deti (rozumej - mestský odbor, odbor mestského úradu/magistrátu a podobne)

Slavomir BELIS
Slovakia
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Slovak
PRO pts in category: 52
Grading comment
Ďakujem.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Blanka Bajusová: Asi je toto výstižnejšie, bez tej "starostlivosti", ako som navrhla ja
4 mins

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
children's services
oddelenie sociálnej starostlivosti o deti


Explanation:
"If you or your child needs more significant support, contact the children’s services team in your local council for a needs assessment. "Children’s services" is the new term that has replaced "social services"."


    Reference: http://www.nhs.uk/NHSEngland/AboutNHSservices/social-care-se...
Rad Graban
United Kingdom
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in SlovakSlovak
PRO pts in category: 81




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search