design mark ; service mark

Slovak translation: ochranná známka dizajnu / služby

15:40 Nov 16, 2005
English to Slovak translations [PRO]
Law/Patents - Law: Patents, Trademarks, Copyright / syringe/needle
English term or phrase: design mark ; service mark
I'm looking for a translation for these two standard English terms. I do not have any real, helpful context.
Monika@ProZ
United States
Slovak translation:ochranná známka dizajnu / služby
Explanation:
IMHO

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 10 mins (2005-11-16 15:51:21 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

http://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Service_mark



--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 12 mins (2005-11-16 15:52:50 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

The same goes for registering "designs" I guess (I am referring to the description of "service mark" on Wikipedia).

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 47 mins (2005-11-16 16:27:48 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

The same goes for registering "designs" I guess (I am referring to the description of "service mark" on Wikipedia).
Selected response from:

Jan Fatara
Grading comment
Selected automatically based on peer agreement.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +2ochranná známka dizajnu / služby
Jan Fatara
4stvárnenie ochranej známky; ochranná známka na služby
plha
4design znacka; servisna znacka
Radoslava Peterson


  

Answers


16 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
design znacka; servisna znacka


Explanation:
design znacky, loga, autorske znacky, servisne a firemne znacky = registrovane ochranne znamky

Radoslava Peterson
Native speaker of: Native in CzechCzech, Native in SlovakSlovak

8 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
ochranná známka dizajnu / služby


Explanation:
IMHO

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 10 mins (2005-11-16 15:51:21 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

http://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Service_mark



--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 12 mins (2005-11-16 15:52:50 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

The same goes for registering "designs" I guess (I am referring to the description of "service mark" on Wikipedia).

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 47 mins (2005-11-16 16:27:48 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

The same goes for registering "designs" I guess (I am referring to the description of "service mark" on Wikipedia).

Jan Fatara
Native speaker of: Native in SlovakSlovak
PRO pts in category: 4
Grading comment
Selected automatically based on peer agreement.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Miroslav TALAPKA
2 days 4 hrs
  -> Thank you

agree  Lucia [Lulu] Lay
4 days
  -> Thank you

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
stvárnenie ochranej známky; ochranná známka na služby


Explanation:
problem je, ze slovenska terminologia PDV tieto pojmy priamo neodlišuje

Zákonná definícia:
Ochranná známka je do registra zapísané označenie, ktoré tvoria slová vrátane osobných mien, písmená, číslice, kresby, tvar výrobku alebo jeho obal, prípadne ich vzájomné kombinácie spôsobilé rozlíšiť tovary alebo služby pochádzajúce od rôznych podnikateľov.

táto definícia zahŕňa aj design mark aj service mark:

design mark je prípad, keď je ochrannou známkou samotné vyhotovenie (grafické alebo priestorové stvárnenie - napr. dvojite D systému Dolby, alebo soška Oscara). Čiže by som použil, "stvárnenie ochrannej známky"

Service mark je "ochranná známka na služby"
Service mark = The same thing as a trademark except that the term pertains only to words, symbols, phrases etc., used in commerce to identify and distinguish services as opposed to identifying goods. NOTE: The term "trademark" is frequently used interchangeably to mean a mark for either goods alone or both goods and services.

plha
Native speaker of: Native in SlovakSlovak, Native in CzechCzech




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search