packaging

Slovak translation: balenie

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:packaging
Slovak translation:balenie

12:09 Dec 7, 2012
    The asker opted for community grading. The question was closed on 2012-12-11 09:54:07 based on peer agreement (or, if there were too few peer comments, asker preference.)


English to Slovak translations [PRO]
Law/Patents - Law: Patents, Trademarks, Copyright
English term or phrase: packaging
"Presentation Materials" being all artwork, text, audio and audio-visual materials and other materials developed by or on behalf of Licensee for the purpose of packaging and marketing / promoting the Licensed Promotions, including without limitation any press, television or cinema advertisements, POS activities, on-line communication and CRM.

nie som si ista, co by to v tomto kontexte malo znamenat - za odpovede vopred dakujem
moniTT
balenie
Explanation:
pracoval som v packaging
Selected response from:

ex-pat
Grading comment
Selected automatically based on peer agreement.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +2balenie
ex-pat
5prezentácia
Nathaniel2
4prezentovanie/ (predkladat)
Maria Chmelarova
4distribúcia
Peter Hlinican


Discussion entries: 1





  

Answers


4 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
distribúcia


Explanation:
Verím že v tomto kontexte by to malo byť 'na distribúciu a marketing'

Peter Hlinican
United Kingdom
Native speaker of: Native in SlovakSlovak

16 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +2
balenie


Explanation:
pracoval som v packaging

ex-pat
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in SlovakSlovak
PRO pts in category: 4
Grading comment
Selected automatically based on peer agreement.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Slavomir BELIS
6 hrs

agree  Juro Sebestyen, A.B.I.E.S. s.r.o.
1 day 17 hrs

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
prezentácia


Explanation:
Oxford Dictionary: packaging - the presentation of a person or thing in an advantageous way:

Nathaniel2
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish

2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
prezentovanie/ (predkladat)


Explanation:
"presentation materials" - predlozit, ukazat ( v zmysle propagacie )
prezentovanie udajov http://office.microsoft.com/sk-sk



Maria Chmelarova
Native speaker of: Slovak




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search