Guarantee default

Slovak translation: garančná vada

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:Guarantee default
Slovak translation:garančná vada
Entered by: Julius Gasparik

05:16 May 21, 2004
English to Slovak translations [PRO]
Law/Patents - Law: Patents, Trademarks, Copyright
English term or phrase: Guarantee default
• The purchase receipt, together with the date of purchase, shall be required as evidence for invoking the Guarantee. Claims under the Guarantee must be submitted within two months of the Guarantee default becoming evident.
popro
Slovakia
garančná vada
Explanation:
default = chyba, vada, defekt

Guarantee default = vada, ktorú pokrýva záruka

Context translation:

Claims under the Guarantee must be submitted within two months of the Guarantee default becoming evident.

==

Garančné nároky musia by uplatnené do dvoch mesiacov, keď sa vada, ktorú pokrýva záruka, stala zjavnou.
Selected response from:

Julius Gasparik
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +4garančná vada
Julius Gasparik
5zaručná lehota (doba)
Maria Chmelarova


  

Answers


46 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +4
guarantee default
garančná vada


Explanation:
default = chyba, vada, defekt

Guarantee default = vada, ktorú pokrýva záruka

Context translation:

Claims under the Guarantee must be submitted within two months of the Guarantee default becoming evident.

==

Garančné nároky musia by uplatnené do dvoch mesiacov, keď sa vada, ktorú pokrýva záruka, stala zjavnou.

Julius Gasparik
Native speaker of: Native in SlovakSlovak
PRO pts in category: 4

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Sarka Rubkova
31 mins

agree  Pro Lingua
38 mins

agree  Stefan Melo
9 hrs

agree  Apolonia Vanova
3 days 17 hrs

3 days 18 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
guarantee default
zaručná lehota (doba)


Explanation:
záručná lehota (doba) tovaru
if, guarantee = to give security to
default = failure tu do or failure to perform
The statement should be translated as :

Claims under the Guarantee........

" Poziadavky pod zárukou musia by predložené do dvoch mesiacov od vydania záručnej lehoty ".



Maria Chmelarova
Native speaker of: Slovak




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search