rolling wave planning

Slovak translation: periodické plánovanie

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:rolling wave planning
Slovak translation:periodické plánovanie

For term searches and specialty glossaries, please try the new GBK glossaries
14:54 Feb 16, 2010
English to Slovak translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Management
Additional field(s): Construction / Civil Engineering, Engineering (general)
English term or phrase: rolling wave planning
Definition from PMcrunch:
Rolling wave planning is the process of planning for a project in waves as the project becomes clearer and unfolds. It is important in such projects to at least highlight in the initial plan the key milestones for the project. Rolling Wave Planning acknowledges the fact that we can see more clearly what is in close proximity, but looking further ahead our vision becomes less clear. Rolling Wave Planning is a multi-step, intermittent process - like waves - because we cannot provide the details very far out in our planning.

Example sentence(s):
  • The idea behind rolling wave planning is that you can’t know everything about the project in advance, so don’t bother trying to plan a lot in detail. Johanna Rothman
  • This is a variation of Rolling Wave planning in that we don't necessarily keep the "wave" the same size at all times, and we don't make detailed work plans for the items in the wave. Los Techies
  • The real loss here is that we tend to stop looking for something once we believe we've found it. What has been frequently adopted lately that has been called Kanban appears to be merely rolling wave planning. SCOTT BELLWARE
Glossary-building KudoZ




This question was created by:


This question is closed

periodické plánovanie
Definition:
Periodické plánovanie – charakteristické je preň, že ustavične prebieha proces plánovacích, kontrolných a hodnotiacich činností.
Selected response from:

Miro Pollak
Slovakia
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of translations provided
4 +2periodické plánovanie
Miro Pollak
4princíp planovania "valiacej sa vlny"
Jan Chupac


  

Translations offered


8 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
periodické plánovanie


Definition from zones.sk:
Periodické plánovanie – charakteristické je preň, že ustavične prebieha proces plánovacích, kontrolných a hodnotiacich činností.

Example sentence(s):
  • Manažéri pre svoje rozhodovanie jednoznačne potrebujú periodické plánovanie a vyhodnocovanie („časové tabuľky“), ktoré umožňuje plánovať, kontrolovať a hodnotiť podnik v relatívne krátkych a súvislých časových periódach. - Eprogress  
Miro Pollak
Slovakia
Native speaker of: Slovak
PRO pts in category: 4

Votes in favor of/against selecting this as the best translation of the term asked
Yes  Michal Zugec
2 mins
  -> Vdaka

Yes  Jan Kolesar
1 hr
  -> Dakujem

10 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
princíp planovania "valiacej sa vlny"


Definition from Technická univerzita v Košiciach:
detailne sa plánuje na úrovni operačných plánov etapa nasledujúca;
vzdialenejšie činnosti sa plánujú orientačne.

Example sentence(s):
  • Nástrojom dekompozície je etablový model projektu, čiže systém je popísaný rozsiahlym súborom navzájom previazaných dát. Pri etablovom modeli je otvorený, môžem ho priebežne prispôsobovať, dopĺňať. Etablový model alebo prístup sa volá prístup valiacej sa vlny. - personalisti  
Jan Chupac
Slovakia
Native speaker of: Slovak




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search