Measuring tape

Slovak translation: meracie pásmo

16:53 Jul 31, 2007
English to Slovak translations [Non-PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Manufacturing / Fuel 1
English term or phrase: Measuring tape
Instructions
kabenson (X)
Slovak translation:meracie pásmo
Explanation:
You can short it and say "pásmo" or "meter" in spoken language.
Selected response from:

Markéta Vilhelmová
Czech Republic
Grading comment
Selected automatically based on peer agreement.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +7meracie pásmo
Markéta Vilhelmová
4Meracie pasmo
Rad Graban


  

Answers


5 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
measuring tape
Meracie pasmo


Explanation:
Simply "meracie pasmo"

Rad Graban
United Kingdom
Native speaker of: Native in SlovakSlovak
PRO pts in category: 12

7 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +7
measuring tape
meracie pásmo


Explanation:
You can short it and say "pásmo" or "meter" in spoken language.

Markéta Vilhelmová
Czech Republic
Native speaker of: Native in CzechCzech
Grading comment
Selected automatically based on peer agreement.
Notes to answerer
Asker: Thanks!


Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Jana Novomeska
2 mins

agree  Maria Chmelarova
7 mins

agree  Mike Gogulski
25 mins

agree  Matej Hasko
3 hrs

agree  Katarina Zacharova
14 hrs

agree  Zuzana Weiterschutzova
17 hrs

agree  Sarka Rubkova
1 day 1 hr




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search