business intelligence solutions

Slovak translation: inteligentné riešenia pre podniky

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:business intelligence solutions
Slovak translation:inteligentné riešenia pre podniky
Entered by: Tatiana Fröhlich

19:47 Nov 24, 2004
English to Slovak translations [PRO]
Marketing - Marketing / Market Research / web-based text for clients
English term or phrase: business intelligence solutions
have no context - it is a marketing field.

Advice on this would be much appreciated.
Andrea Demovič
programovatežné (inteligentné) riešenia pre firmy (podniky)
Explanation:
jedná sa o počítačové programy a aplikácie, ktoré sú schopné "nauči" sa individuálne špecifiká užívateža - napríklad. Business by som rozhodne neprekladala vo zmysle obchod - to je "trade" - ale ako firmu, podnik, podnikanie
Selected response from:

Tatiana Fröhlich
Germany
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5programovatežné (inteligentné) riešenia pre firmy (podniky)
Tatiana Fröhlich
5 -1Inteligentné riešenia pre obchod
Dagmar Turčanová
4 -1riešenia obchodnej/podnikatežskej špionáže
Apolonia Vanova


Discussion entries: 4





  

Answers


40 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): -1
riešenia obchodnej/podnikatežskej špionáže


Explanation:
I hope it helps. AV

Apolonia Vanova
Canada
Native speaker of: Native in SlovakSlovak, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 4

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
disagree  Tatiana Fröhlich: rozhodne nie
3 hrs

49 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): -1
Inteligentné riešenia pre obchod


Explanation:
I was translating a text today on intelligent solutions in various production branches and I am pretty sure that this is one of those systems.
This is a higher level of "smart" solutions incorporating principles of artificial intelligence.
Just check the link below - its all about optimisation and improvement


    Reference: http://www.mincom.com/products/bi/default.asp
Dagmar Turčanová
Slovakia
Native speaker of: Slovak
PRO pts in category: 4

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
disagree  Tatiana Fröhlich: prvá čas celkom v pohode, ten obchod je trochu mimo. Obchod je v angličtine trade - bez výnimky - business je podnik alebo podnikanie.
3 hrs

4 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
programovatežné (inteligentné) riešenia pre firmy (podniky)


Explanation:
jedná sa o počítačové programy a aplikácie, ktoré sú schopné "nauči" sa individuálne špecifiká užívateža - napríklad. Business by som rozhodne neprekladala vo zmysle obchod - to je "trade" - ale ako firmu, podnik, podnikanie

Tatiana Fröhlich
Germany
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in CzechCzech, Native in SlovakSlovak
PRO pts in category: 4

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Rado Otcenas
7 hrs

disagree  Radovan Pletka: Intelligence mi v tomto pripade pripada jako zpravodajstvi - tedy zpravodajska reseni pro podniky (ktere potrebuji ziskat informace, ktere nejsou normalne dostupne - velke podniky maji svoje vlastni zpravodajska oddeleni, protoze musi vedet o konkurenci
22 hrs
  -> zadejte do www.jyxo.cz business intelligence solutions... hezký den




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search