up-sell guide

Slovak translation: Návod na uspesny predaj novsich vyrobkov a sluzieb

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:up-sell guide
Slovak translation:Návod na uspesny predaj novsich vyrobkov a sluzieb
Entered by: Slavomir BELIS (X)

17:58 Apr 11, 2005
English to Slovak translations [PRO]
Marketing - Marketing / Market Research
English term or phrase: up-sell guide
Not much context as it is a title.
Slavomir BELIS (X)
Slovakia
Návod na predaj kvality
Explanation:
Up-sell is a marketing term for the practice of suggesting higher priced products or services to a customer who is considering a purchase. An up-sell offer is typically for a better version of the same product or service you are considering, such as a gym membership with more privileges, or a faster computer.

Other considerations: "Návod na výhodnejší predaj" or "Návod na úspešný predaj"

I could precise when more context is provided.
Selected response from:

Stefan Melo
Grading comment
Navod na uspesny predaj novsich vyrobkov a sluzieb
3 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +1príručka up-sellingu - návod na up-sell (up-selling)
[Removed name] (X)
4Návod na predaj kvality
Stefan Melo


Discussion entries: 4





  

Answers


35 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
Návod na predaj kvality


Explanation:
Up-sell is a marketing term for the practice of suggesting higher priced products or services to a customer who is considering a purchase. An up-sell offer is typically for a better version of the same product or service you are considering, such as a gym membership with more privileges, or a faster computer.

Other considerations: "Návod na výhodnejší predaj" or "Návod na úspešný predaj"

I could precise when more context is provided.


    Reference: http://searchcrm.techtarget.com
Stefan Melo
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in SlovakSlovak
PRO pts in category: 3
Grading comment
Navod na uspesny predaj novsich vyrobkov a sluzieb

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
neutral  Radovan Pletka: upselling neni zrovna prodej kvality, hlavni vec je dostat od zakaznika vic penez, drazsi vec je castokrat slozitejsi a tedy i vice poruchova - normalni/elektricky zubni kartacek
4 hrs

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
príručka up-sellingu - návod na up-sell (up-selling)


Explanation:
www.studio-moderna.com/vsebina.asp?IDpm=628
www.nmc.sk/ebanka/program.htm
www.logicacmg.sk/www/?kateg=2& podkat=5&sid=0&id=295
www.pcspace.sk/business/index.cphp?page=714

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 1 hr 11 mins (2005-04-11 19:10:18 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

www.sap.com/sk/solutions/ mobilebusiness/prinosy.asp?printview
www.itnews.sk/buxus_dev/generate_ page.php3?page_id=915157&usr_vote=4

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 1 hr 16 mins (2005-04-11 19:15:02 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

www.sap.com/sk/solutions/ mobilebusiness/prinosy.asp?printview
www.itnews.sk/buxus_dev/generate_ page.php3?page_id=915157&usr_vote=4

[Removed name] (X)
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in SlovakSlovak

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Radovan Pletka: Ano, ale v textu by nekde melo byt vysvetleni, co to je. Pokud je to navod, jak prodat pozustalym drazsi rakev, mozna bych uvazoval o jinem titulu
4 hrs
  -> V zavislosti od zmyslu, moze sa tiez pouzit "instrukcie/rady/smernice/pokyny", atd.




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search