cross-sell path

Slovak translation: koordinacia produktov a sluzieb ( tiez - multipredaj )

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:cross-sell path
Slovak translation:koordinacia produktov a sluzieb ( tiez - multipredaj )
Entered by: Maria Chmelarova

18:00 Apr 11, 2005
English to Slovak translations [PRO]
Marketing - Marketing / Market Research
English term or phrase: cross-sell path
Each section has an overall product overview, as well as up-sell and cross-sell path.
Slavomir BELIS (X)
Slovakia
>>>
Explanation:
Cross-sell and Up-Sell performs market basket analysis to predict which customers will be good candidates for c-s opportunities...

Podla tejto definicie sa da tazko hovorit o "krizovom predaji" ako termine pouzitom v slovenskom j.
Selected response from:

Maria Chmelarova
Grading comment
1 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +1metóda krížového predaja
[Removed name] (X)
4 -2Možnos hromadného predaja
Stefan Melo
3 -2>>>
Maria Chmelarova


Discussion entries: 3





  

Answers


53 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
metóda krížového predaja


Explanation:
see reference

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 1 hr 6 mins (2005-04-11 19:06:57 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Tiez sa moze pouzit \"metóda cross-sell / cross-selling.\"

www.studio-moderna.com/vsebina.asp?IDpm=628
www.aston.sk/index.php?www=sp_ static_page&id_static_page=30
www.vub.sk/show.asp?document=542
profesia.szm.sk/offer_details.php3?offer_id=222855
www.hvbbank.sk/profil_banky/kariera/konzultant_fk.phtml
www.financnik.sk/?did=159&offer_id=224563
www.sas.com/offices/europe/ slovakia/solutions/crm/intelmarket.html




    Reference: http://66.102.7.104/search?q=cache:jrB4X3mzM6cJ:www.pcspace....
[Removed name] (X)
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in SlovakSlovak

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Sarka Rubkova
28 mins

10 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): -2
>>>


Explanation:
Cross-sell and Up-Sell performs market basket analysis to predict which customers will be good candidates for c-s opportunities...

Podla tejto definicie sa da tazko hovorit o "krizovom predaji" ako termine pouzitom v slovenskom j.

Maria Chmelarova
Native speaker of: Slovak
PRO pts in category: 9

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
disagree  Radovan Pletka: podivejte se na definici, link jsem uvedl vyse
1 hr

disagree  [Removed name] (X): Ja som navrhla "metoda krizoveho predaja/metóda cross-sell / cross-selling," co presne vystihuje povodny termin vo Vami uvedenej definicii.
1 day 11 hrs

43 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): -2
Možnos hromadného predaja


Explanation:
Cross-sell is a marketing term for the practice of suggesting related products or services to a customer who is considering buying something.

Other considerations: "Možnos výhodného predaja"

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 14 hrs 10 mins (2005-04-12 08:10:53 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

\"Výhodný predaj\" from sellers point of view. Please keep in mind that it is all about selling more and/or earn more money.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 14 hrs 11 mins (2005-04-12 08:12:42 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

\"Výhodný\" is for both sides. A typical cross-seller is Amazon.com where you buy e.g. 2 DVDs for a better price than separately. This is an advantage for both seller and buyer.


    Reference: http://www.sas.com/industry/ins/sell/
Stefan Melo
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in SlovakSlovak
PRO pts in category: 3

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
disagree  Radovan Pletka: cross sale rozumim jako ze vam prodam kartacek na zuby a pak vam doporucim i zubni pastu
4 hrs

disagree  [Removed name] (X): Vyraz "hromadny predaj" znamena predaj ROVNAKYCH vyrobkov vo velkych mnozstvach (opakom je predaj vyrobkov prisposobenych zelaniam zakaznika). Ale pri krizovom predaji ide o predaj pribuznych (ale inych) vyrobkov .
1 day 21 hrs




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search