double-dipped

Slovak translation: dvakrát máčaný

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:double-dipped
Slovak translation:dvakrát máčaný
Entered by: Dušan Ján Hlísta

17:39 Jun 13, 2018
English to Slovak translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Materials (Plastics, Ceramics, etc.)
English term or phrase: double-dipped
PVC Orange Double-dipped Sewn-edge 12 Rough
Dušan Ján Hlísta
Slovakia
dvakrát máčaný
Explanation:
toto bude podľa mňa ono Dušan, pozri aj tu v nemčine to sedí:

https://dict.leo.org/englisch-deutsch/dipped

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 14 h (2018-06-14 08:02:38 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Díkes Dušan!
Selected response from:

Juro Sebestyen, A.B.I.E.S. s.r.o.
Slovakia
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4dvakrát máčaný
Juro Sebestyen, A.B.I.E.S. s.r.o.
3dvojzoložkové
Igor Liba


  

Answers


2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
dvakrát máčaný


Explanation:
toto bude podľa mňa ono Dušan, pozri aj tu v nemčine to sedí:

https://dict.leo.org/englisch-deutsch/dipped

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 14 h (2018-06-14 08:02:38 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Díkes Dušan!

Juro Sebestyen, A.B.I.E.S. s.r.o.
Slovakia
Native speaker of: Native in SlovakSlovak
PRO pts in category: 32
Notes to answerer
Asker: súhlasím s Tebou, Georges, ale overenie vždy treba a na Teba je vždy spoľah!


1 day 58 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
dvojzoložkové


Explanation:
dvojzložkové PVC

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 1 day 22 hrs (2018-06-15 16:34:37 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

malo byť „dvojzložkové“


    Reference: http://www.supertouch.com/pvc-double-dip-gauntlets
Igor Liba
Slovakia
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in SlovakSlovak
PRO pts in category: 76




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search