carriage plate

Slovak translation: zdvíhacia doska vidlíc

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:carriage plate
Slovak translation:zdvíhacia doska vidlíc
Entered by: Igor Liba

21:37 Aug 1, 2007
English to Slovak translations [PRO]
Mechanics / Mech Engineering / forklift trucks
English term or phrase: carriage plate
The width that the forks should be set on the carriage plate.
Could you help with this?Thank you.
Andrea Demovič
zdvíhacia doska vidlíc
Explanation:
v mojom minulom preklade, ktorý sa týkal vysokozdvižného vozíka som mal použitý výraz fork carriage - zdvíhacia doska vidlíc. Ide o tú istú časť vysokozdvižného vozíka na ktorej sa nastavuje sirka vidlíc.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 8 hrs (2007-08-02 06:15:29 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

http://vyvond.sk/vvr.htm

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 8 hrs (2007-08-02 06:18:08 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

pozri strana 8 - http://www.genielift.com/manuals/Operators/Czech\97550CZ.pdf
Selected response from:

Igor Liba
Slovakia
Grading comment
Dakujem este raz.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4zdvíhacia doska vidlíc
Igor Liba
3posuvná platňa >
Maria Chmelarova


  

Answers


3 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
posuvná platňa >


Explanation:
len sa domnievam podla obrazkov a popisu....ak
"carriage is a support structure for forks or attachements, generally roller mounted, which travels verticaly within the mast of a fork truck

Maria Chmelarova
Native speaker of: Slovak
PRO pts in category: 16

8 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
zdvíhacia doska vidlíc


Explanation:
v mojom minulom preklade, ktorý sa týkal vysokozdvižného vozíka som mal použitý výraz fork carriage - zdvíhacia doska vidlíc. Ide o tú istú časť vysokozdvižného vozíka na ktorej sa nastavuje sirka vidlíc.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 8 hrs (2007-08-02 06:15:29 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

http://vyvond.sk/vvr.htm

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 8 hrs (2007-08-02 06:18:08 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

pozri strana 8 - http://www.genielift.com/manuals/Operators/Czech\97550CZ.pdf


    Reference: hhttp://vyvond.sk/vvr.htm
    Reference: http://web.volny.cz/najdito/slovnik/?search=fork+carriage&la...
Igor Liba
Slovakia
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in SlovakSlovak
PRO pts in category: 138
Grading comment
Dakujem este raz.




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search