International Translation Day 2020

Join ProZ.com/TV for a FREE event September 30 & October 1 celebrating International Translation Day! 11+ hours of content, Chat, Live Q&A, Networking & more. Join 1,000's of linguists from around the globe as ProZ.com/TV celebrates International Translation Day.

Click for Full Participation

y-type strainer

Slovak translation: filtračná vložka (Y-sítko)

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:y-type strainer
Slovak translation:filtračná vložka (Y-sítko)
Entered by: Radovan Pletka

05:27 Jun 20, 2008
English to Slovak translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Mechanics / Mech Engineering
English term or phrase: y-type strainer
Clean the strainer using the methods shown in the following sketches.
• The life of the strainer depends on where the unit is installed and how it is operated.
When washing the strainer, remove the cover and scrub the strainer inside with brush.
Do not dry the strainer by exposing it to direct sunlight or warming it
using fire, etc. Doing so can result in the deformation of the strainer.
The strainer is filled with dust and dirt.
Rerun after cleaning the strainer.
Napada mne sito podle souvislosti ale obrazky y type straineru na google ukazuji ze je to spis filtr
Radovan Pletka
filtračná vložka
Explanation:
of any kind
Selected response from:

rosim
Grading comment
3620 hitu rika, ze mate pravdu - usmev
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +1zachytávač nečistôt
tomasik
3 +1filtračná vložka
rosim


  

Answers


48 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
zachytávač nečistôt


Language variant: starší názov: lapač nečistôt

Explanation:
y-type only refers to shape of fitting

tomasik
Slovakia
Works in field
Native speaker of: Slovak
Notes to answerer
Asker: lapač nečistôt ma 1320 hitu , zachytavac ma jenom 40

Asker: To y sitko to vyrazne vylepsilo, dekuji


Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Martin Gajdos: http://www.ipu.sk/BK_45-GESTRA.doc, tam je lapač nečistôt (Y-sitko)
44 mins

10 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +1
filtračná vložka


Explanation:
of any kind

rosim
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in CzechCzech
PRO pts in category: 4
Grading comment
3620 hitu rika, ze mate pravdu - usmev

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Igor Liba
56 mins




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search