beater bar

Slovak translation: rotujúca kefa

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:beater bar
Slovak translation:rotujúca kefa

For term searches and specialty glossaries, please try the new GBK glossaries
14:56 Jun 23, 2010
English to Slovak translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Mechanics / Mech Engineering
English term or phrase: beater bar
Definition from Vacuum Home:
A long, rigid bar on a revolving brush roll which pushes carpet away from the roll, creating a rapid beating action. Stiff brushes on a brush roll work similarly.

Example sentence(s):
  • Turn your upright vacuum cleaner or the vacuum head upside down to check the beater bar. It will be located at the front edge of the unit. eHow
  • The narrow side, facing the rotor, of the beater bar is bevelled, and against this bevel presses a wedge which is supported adjustably by means of pressure screws against the front surface of the circumferential slots which faces the beater bar. Free Patents Online
  • # Rotating beater bar with brushes amazon.com
Glossary-building KudoZ




This question was created by:


This question is closed

rotujúca kefa
Definition:
tiež sa používa výraz rotujúca turbokefa alebo rotačná kefa/turbokefa
Selected response from:

Jan Chupac
Slovakia
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of translations provided
4 +2rotujúca kefa
Jan Chupac
4klepáč, klepáč kobercov
Igor Liba


  

Translations offered


15 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
rotujúca kefa


Definition from datart:
tiež sa používa výraz rotujúca turbokefa alebo rotačná kefa/turbokefa

Example sentence(s):
  • Kompaktné vysávače kedysi väčšinou iba sali, zatiaľ čo vertikálne vysávače mali rotujúcu kefu v hlavici. V súčasnej dobe sa však tieto technológie kombinujú. Niektoré kompaktné vysávače majú rotačnú turbokefu, ktorá funguje trochu ako ,,klopadlo“, zatiaľ čo u niektorých modelov vertikálnych vysávačov môžete rotujúcu turbokefu vypnúť a tie potom pracujú ako kompaktné vysávače - datart  
Jan Chupac
Slovakia
Native speaker of: Slovak
PRO pts in category: 28

Votes in favor of/against selecting this as the best translation of the term asked
Yes  JHosary: Definitely better translation, the word "klepac" is a slang word and doesn't fit into this content.
6 hrs
  -> many thanks

Yes  Stan Gajdos: http://www.rainbow.sk/view.php?docid=3&language=1
12 days
  -> ďakujem

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
klepáč, klepáč kobercov


Definition from Allclean:
GD 1000 je séria vysávačov určených pre upratovanie kobercov a podláh v priestoroch hotelov, reštaurácií alebo kancelárií. HDS 1005 , štandardne vybavený HEPA filtrom je vhodný do "čistých" prostredí - nemocnice, cleanroomy alebo pre alergikov. Možnosť pripojenia elektrického klepača kobercov(pri HDS 1005).

Example sentence(s):
  • Zvýhodnená zostava obsahujúcu strednú nižšiu radu nového modelu obľúbeného čistiaceho zariadenia, ktorý zatláča nasaté častice odstredivým rotačným separátorom pre zber suchej i mokrej nečistoty bez potreby úpravy zariadenia. Zostava pozostáva z prístroja Big Power Basic 08 a elektrického klepáča BTE 08. - magnetoterapia  

Explanation:
klepáč - http://slovniky.juls.savba.sk/?w=klepáč&c=fda5
Igor Liba
Slovakia
Native speaker of: Native in SlovakSlovak
PRO pts in category: 138




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search