carter

Slovak translation: karter

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:carter
Slovak translation:karter
Entered by: igorisko

10:53 Aug 15, 2010
English to Slovak translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Mechanics / Mech Engineering / rolling mill rotating channels
English term or phrase: carter
As in "The devices, which have to signal the material presence and have to control the temperature, are mounted on suitable adjustable supports made of carpentry and are complete with carters and devices, suitable to protect against dust and other environmental causes of bad functioning."

Thank you.
igorisko
Slovakia
karter
Explanation:
*

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 4 hrs (2010-08-15 14:55:54 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

http://slovniky.juls.savba.sk/?w=karter&s=exact&c=y353&d=kss...
Selected response from:

Igor Liba
Slovakia
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4lapač prachu
Jan Kolesar
4(čiastočný) kryt
Maria Chmelarova
3karter
Igor Liba
2siréna
Jan Chupac
Summary of reference entries provided
karter
Maria Chmelarova

  

Answers


1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 2/5Answerer confidence 2/5
siréna


Explanation:
Pravdepodobne je tým myslená siréna ktorá sa slangovo nazýva aj carter.

Jan Chupac
Slovakia
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Slovak
PRO pts in category: 28

3 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
(čiastočný) kryt


Explanation:
ak chcete pouzit slov. sl. (kryt)

karter - spodna cast skrine spalovacieho motora (cesky slov. cudzich slov)

z vasej vety " ...the devices are mounted on suitable support made of carpentry are complete with carters and devices to protect against dust..."

(čiastočný) len preto, lebo z obrazku (v post refer.) tak mozno usudit....


Maria Chmelarova
Native speaker of: Slovak
PRO pts in category: 16

16 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
karter


Explanation:
*

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 4 hrs (2010-08-15 14:55:54 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

http://slovniky.juls.savba.sk/?w=karter&s=exact&c=y353&d=kss...

Igor Liba
Slovakia
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in SlovakSlovak
PRO pts in category: 138

21 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
lapač prachu


Explanation:
pravdepodobne od fy Carter Environmental Engineersn Ltd.


    Reference: http://www.cee.co.uk/
Jan Kolesar
Slovakia
Works in field
Native speaker of: Slovak
PRO pts in category: 44




Reference comments


3 hrs
Reference: karter

Reference information:
"cast skrine piestoveho motora nesuca loziska klukoveho hriadela" SCS/2005

karter www.scootland.cz/uzbozi/gillera-karter-s-kotoucem

lower crank-case

Maria Chmelarova
Native speaker of: Slovak
PRO pts in category: 16




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search