billet descaler

Slovak translation: zariadenie na odstraňovanie okovín z predvalkov

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:billet descaler
Slovak translation:zariadenie na odstraňovanie okovín z predvalkov
Entered by: Igor Liba

07:27 Aug 20, 2010
English to Slovak translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Mechanics / Mech Engineering / rolling mill
English term or phrase: billet descaler
There is no particular context available, this term is a title of a drawing and it concern the rolling mill area.

Thank you for your help.
igorisko
Slovakia
zariadenie na odstraňovanie kôry / okovín z predvalkov
Explanation:
*

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 12 mins (2010-08-20 07:39:51 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

okovina - šupinky odpadávajúce z rozžeraveného kovu pri jeho spracúvaní

predvalok - hrubý valcovaný výrobok určený na ďalšie spracovanie

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 26 mins (2010-08-20 07:53:55 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

http://www.sandwichpanellines.com/descaler.html

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 27 mins (2010-08-20 07:54:35 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

BILLET leaving Rotary Billet Descaler
Selected response from:

Igor Liba
Slovakia
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5Odokovinovací prístroj
Nomad369
3 +1zariadenie na odstraňovanie kôry / okovín z predvalkov
Igor Liba
3zariadenie na odokovinovanie sochorov
Michal Zugec


Discussion entries: 1





  

Answers


5 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
zariadenie na odokovinovanie sochorov


Explanation:


--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 7 mins (2010-08-20 07:34:44 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

http://registre.indprop.gov.sk/registre/detail/popup.do;jses...


    Reference: http://www.msvmetal.eu/dokumenty/nadbytecne_zasoby/priloha-n...
Michal Zugec
Slovakia
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Slovak
PRO pts in category: 37

4 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +1
zariadenie na odstraňovanie kôry / okovín z predvalkov


Explanation:
*

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 12 mins (2010-08-20 07:39:51 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

okovina - šupinky odpadávajúce z rozžeraveného kovu pri jeho spracúvaní

predvalok - hrubý valcovaný výrobok určený na ďalšie spracovanie

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 26 mins (2010-08-20 07:53:55 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

http://www.sandwichpanellines.com/descaler.html

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 27 mins (2010-08-20 07:54:35 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

BILLET leaving Rotary Billet Descaler

Igor Liba
Slovakia
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in SlovakSlovak
PRO pts in category: 138

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Kamila Štofirová: používa sa skôr výraz "okoviny" príp. "okuje"
2 hrs
  -> dakujem; AJ-SJ technicky prekladovy slovnik uvadza hutnicke vyrazy okoviny, kora z odliatku a pod.

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
Odokovinovací prístroj


Explanation:
Odstraňuje okoviny s kovových polotovarov

Nomad369
Native speaker of: Native in SlovakSlovak




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search