https://www.proz.com/kudoz/english-to-slovak/mechanics-mech-engineering/5951675-bottoming-out.html

bottoming-out

Slovak translation: stlačenie na doraz

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:bottoming-out
Slovak translation:stlačenie na doraz
Entered by: ivkafilova

20:31 Sep 27, 2015
English to Slovak translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Mechanics / Mech Engineering / Safety flyer
English term or phrase: bottoming-out
It occurs when bolts are too long: "This results in “bottoming out” when the end of the bolt hits the valve body before it is fully tight."
zuziqua
stlačenie na doraz
Explanation:
aj tu: "It occurs when bolts are too long: "This results in “bottoming out” when the end of the bolt hits the valve body before it is fully tight."" sa hovorí iba o dotknutia sa s koncom
Selected response from:

ivkafilova
Slovakia
Grading comment
Ďakujem.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +1stlačenie na doraz
ivkafilova
4prechod spodnou časťou (ventilu)
Juro Sebestyen, A.B.I.E.S. s.r.o.
4vyčnievanie zospodu
Igor BURAK


  

Answers


1 day 27 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
vyčnievanie zospodu


Explanation:
http://www.manualslib.com/manual/259318/Omnimount-Nc200-T.ht...
https://www.borderstates.com/Catalog/57/5720/572045/MUEC0000...

Igor BURAK
Slovakia
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in SlovakSlovak
PRO pts in category: 58

9 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
prechod spodnou časťou (ventilu)


Explanation:
takto spontánne iba moja rýchla tlmočňícka reakcia :-)

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 1 day9 hrs (2015-09-29 05:57:53 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Áno, pravda, Možno aj "tlak na spodnú stranu ventilu"

Juro Sebestyen, A.B.I.E.S. s.r.o.
Slovakia
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in SlovakSlovak
PRO pts in category: 22
Notes to answerer
Asker: Ja by som to radsej slovne opisala, nebude to prechod, lebo ta skrutka vlastne narazi na teleso ventilu a neda sa dalej utiahnut..


2 days 21 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
stlačenie na doraz


Explanation:
aj tu: "It occurs when bolts are too long: "This results in “bottoming out” when the end of the bolt hits the valve body before it is fully tight."" sa hovorí iba o dotknutia sa s koncom

ivkafilova
Slovakia
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in SlovakSlovak
PRO pts in category: 4
Grading comment
Ďakujem.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Daniela Hadley
1 day 21 hrs
  -> ďakujem




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also: