A half-capital “A“

Slovak translation: \"A\" ako malá kapitálka

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:A half-capital “A“
Slovak translation:\"A\" ako malá kapitálka
Entered by: Dušan Ján Hlísta

14:00 May 21, 2018
English to Slovak translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Mechanics / Mech Engineering
English term or phrase: A half-capital “A“
K: A half-capital “A“ indicating the attaching parts to be connected to the fall arrest harness.
Dušan Ján Hlísta
Slovakia
"A" ako malá kapitálka
Explanation:
.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 17 Stunden (2018-05-22 07:55:35 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

malá, polovičná
Selected response from:

Peter Kissik
Germany
Grading comment
Vielen Dank.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4"A" ako malá kapitálka
Peter Kissik
3"A"písané kapitálkou
Tomas Pocai


  

Answers


11 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
a half-capital “a“
"A"písané kapitálkou


Explanation:
Z významu vety sa mi zdá, že by mohlo ísť o kapitálku, pozri http://www.pismo.info/verzalky-kapitalky-a-male-kapitalky/
Teda písmeno tvarom ako veľké, ale veľkosťou menšie. Pokiaľ ide napr. o popis nejakého obrázka.

Tomas Pocai
Slovakia
Native speaker of: Native in SlovakSlovak
PRO pts in category: 36

17 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
a half-capital “a“
"A" ako malá kapitálka


Explanation:
.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 17 Stunden (2018-05-22 07:55:35 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

malá, polovičná

Peter Kissik
Germany
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman, Native in SlovakSlovak
PRO pts in category: 11
Grading comment
Vielen Dank.




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search