lifeline

Slovak translation: záchranné lano

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:lifeline
Slovak translation:záchranné lano
Entered by: Dušan Ján Hlísta

13:43 May 22, 2018
English to Slovak translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Mechanics / Mech Engineering
English term or phrase: lifeline
The Söll ShockFusion Horizontal Lifeline Roof System is an advanced surface-mounted horizontal lifeline system for rooftop applications.
Dušan Ján Hlísta
Slovakia
záchranné lano
Explanation:
ja takto stručne

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 5 dnů (2018-05-28 09:30:45 GMT) Post-grading
--------------------------------------------------

Ďakujem Dušan!
Selected response from:

Juro Sebestyen, A.B.I.E.S. s.r.o.
Slovakia
Grading comment
vďaka Georges...
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +1tu: zabezpečovací/záchranný lanový systém
Peter Kissik
4záchranné lano
Juro Sebestyen, A.B.I.E.S. s.r.o.
4kotviaci systém / systém na zachytenie pádu
Igor BURAK


  

Answers


5 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
tu: zabezpečovací/záchranný lanový systém


Explanation:
Hortizontálny zabezpečovací/záchranný lanový systém na strechy

Peter Kissik
Germany
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman, Native in SlovakSlovak
PRO pts in category: 11

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Tomas Pocai: alebo aj istiaci systém/systém istenia
28 mins

55 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
kotviaci systém / systém na zachytenie pádu


Explanation:
Portál technických noriem > STN EN 353-1

https://www.sutn.sk/eshop/public/standard_detail.aspx?id=121...
https://www.prace-vo-vyskach.sk/kotviace-systemy-pre-bezpecn...

Igor BURAK
Slovakia
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in SlovakSlovak
PRO pts in category: 52

2 days 23 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
záchranné lano


Explanation:
ja takto stručne

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 5 dnů (2018-05-28 09:30:45 GMT) Post-grading
--------------------------------------------------

Ďakujem Dušan!

Juro Sebestyen, A.B.I.E.S. s.r.o.
Slovakia
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in SlovakSlovak
PRO pts in category: 18
Grading comment
vďaka Georges...




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search