locking collar

Slovak translation: poistná objímka

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:locking collar
Slovak translation:poistná objímka
Entered by: Dušan Ján Hlísta

17:15 Mar 22, 2019
English to Slovak translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Mechanics / Mech Engineering / OOP
English term or phrase: locking collar
Its variable-length locking collar allows it to be used with all cylinder types.
uzamykací golier(/poistná manžeta) ?
Dušan Ján Hlísta
Slovakia
poistná objímka
Explanation:
https://www.themetalstore.co.uk/up/uploads/freestanding_roof...
Selected response from:

Igor BURAK
Slovakia
Grading comment
ok
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4uzamykací pás (manžeta, golier, nastaviteľný krúžok)
Juro Sebestyen, A.B.I.E.S. s.r.o.
4poistná objímka
Igor BURAK


Discussion entries: 1





  

Answers


3 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
poistná objímka


Explanation:
https://www.themetalstore.co.uk/up/uploads/freestanding_roof...

Igor BURAK
Slovakia
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in SlovakSlovak
PRO pts in category: 74
Grading comment
ok

2 days 1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
uzamykací pás (manžeta, golier, nastaviteľný krúžok)


Explanation:
môže to byť veľa názvov, takto bez kontextu a obrázku je to ťažšie.
OK je aj ten golier.
Pozri do koľkých výrazov to prekladajú Nemci len v technickej oblasti:
https://dict.leo.org/englisch-deutsch/collar

Juro Sebestyen, A.B.I.E.S. s.r.o.
Slovakia
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in SlovakSlovak
PRO pts in category: 30




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search