inducement (of motor)

Slovak translation: nábeh (motora)

00:54 Apr 15, 2019
English to Slovak translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Mechanics / Mech Engineering / Emissions malfunctions derate strategy
English term or phrase: inducement (of motor)
This term is in a tractor operation manual.
"Before last inducement you have 10 hours to find a fault. After that period, if you do not correct the fault, you have a 5 minutes period and engine is in last inducement = -50% torque reduction and -40% RPM from nominal speed..."
Thank you.
zuziqua
Slovak translation:nábeh (motora)
Explanation:
https://dict.leo.org/englisch-deutsch/inducement
Selected response from:

Juro Sebestyen, A.B.I.E.S. s.r.o.
Slovakia
Grading comment
Thank you!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
3 +1nábeh (motora)
Juro Sebestyen, A.B.I.E.S. s.r.o.
3podnet
Marek Jarolimek


  

Answers


5 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +1
nábeh (motora)


Explanation:
https://dict.leo.org/englisch-deutsch/inducement

Juro Sebestyen, A.B.I.E.S. s.r.o.
Slovakia
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in SlovakSlovak
PRO pts in category: 34
Grading comment
Thank you!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Dušan Ján Hlísta
39 mins
  -> Ďakujem Dušan!

2 days 5 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
podnet


Explanation:
Ak ide o dieselový motor so systémom SCR. V závislosti od kontextu možno aj výzva/hlásenie.
Referencia:
https://www.truckinginfo.com/150494/the-scr-inducement-battl...

V EÚ textoch "podnecovací systém", preto možno ten podnet...
https://eur-lex.europa.eu/legal-content/SK-EN/TXT/?qid=15554...


Marek Jarolimek
Slovakia
Native speaker of: Native in SlovakSlovak




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search