Drag

Slovak translation: odpor

10:32 May 25, 2020
English to Slovak translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Mechanics / Mech Engineering / poistné ventily
English term or phrase: Drag
Drag occurs when a valve does not close completely after popping and remains partly open until the pressure is further reduced.
Gabriela Gurova
Slovakia
Slovak translation:odpor
Explanation:
https://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Drag_(physics)
Selected response from:

Ivan Šimerka
Czech Republic
Grading comment
Ďakujem!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4odporová sila
Igor BURAK
4odpor
Ivan Šimerka


  

Answers


14 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
drag
odpor


Explanation:
https://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Drag_(physics)

Ivan Šimerka
Czech Republic
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in CzechCzech
PRO pts in category: 12
Grading comment
Ďakujem!

7 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
drag
odporová sila


Explanation:
https://www.autolexicon.net/cs/articles/aerodynamika/
http://kchsz.sjf.stuba.sk/download/Procesne_strojnictvo/Kapi...

Igor BURAK
Slovakia
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in SlovakSlovak
PRO pts in category: 74




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search