PROZ.COM COVID-19 RESOURCE CENTER
Access Covid-19 jobs, answer relevant terminology questions, read industry news and more.

pins

Slovak translation: tŕpnutie

02:41 Apr 9, 2015
English to Slovak translations [PRO]
Medical - Medical (general) / Human anatomy
English term or phrase: pins
On Examination: Vision – normal, chest pain, severe headache, shortness of breath, chest pain, look unwell, numbness to right arm, pins and needed to lips.

Tak toto mi už vôbec nedáva zmysel.
Vladimír Hoffman
Slovakia
Slovak translation:tŕpnutie
Explanation:
V tomto kontexte by to mohlo byť aj tŕpnutie pier.
Selected response from:

Michal Zugec
Slovakia
Grading comment
Selected automatically based on peer agreement.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
3 +2tŕpnutie
Michal Zugec
5mravenčení
Prokop Vantuch


  

Answers


2 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
pins and needles
mravenčení


Explanation:
Je tam překlep, má být "pins and needles" = mravenčení, brnění

Prokop Vantuch
Czech Republic
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in CzechCzech
PRO pts in category: 4
Notes to answerer
Asker: Ďakujem mockrát, už som to po neúspešnom prehľadaní desiatich slovníkov začínal tušiť. Takéto veci o 5 ráno fakt potešia.:-/


2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +2
pins and needles
tŕpnutie


Explanation:
V tomto kontexte by to mohlo byť aj tŕpnutie pier.

Michal Zugec
Slovakia
Native speaker of: Slovak
PRO pts in category: 16
Grading comment
Selected automatically based on peer agreement.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Daniela Hadley
0 min
  -> vďaka

agree  Dušan Ján Hlísta
2 hrs
  -> vďaka




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search