PROZ.COM COVID-19 RESOURCE CENTER
Access Covid-19 jobs, answer relevant terminology questions, read industry news and more.

balloon sinuplasty procedure

Slovak translation: balónová plastika prínosových dutín

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:balloon sinuplasty procedure
Slovak translation:balónová plastika prínosových dutín
Entered by: Jana Novomeska

19:25 Dec 10, 2018
English to Slovak translations [PRO]
Medical - Medical (general) / ENT
English term or phrase: balloon sinuplasty procedure
Ide o zákrok pri sinusitíde. Problém mám so "sinuplasty", nechcem to riešiť opisne, určite má zákrok špecifiský SK názov.

Ďakujem.
Jana Novomeska
Malta
balónová plastika prínosových dutín
Explanation:
https://www.slov-lex.sk/static/prilohy/SK/ZZ/1995/98/1995052...

https://www.medicalnewstoday.com/articles/320719.php



--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 27 dnů (2019-01-07 07:58:51 GMT) Post-grading
--------------------------------------------------

Ďakujem Janka!
Selected response from:

Juro Sebestyen, A.B.I.E.S. s.r.o.
Slovakia
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4balónová plastika prínosových dutín
Juro Sebestyen, A.B.I.E.S. s.r.o.
4balónová sinuplastika
Katarina Mihalova


Discussion entries: 1





  

Answers


1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
balónová sinuplastika


Explanation:
https://sk.gel-medic.com/virusnyj-sinusit-lechenie.php

Katarina Mihalova
Slovakia
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Slovak
Notes to answerer
Asker: Termín "sinusoplastika" som našla iba na stránkach preložených automaticky (ako tá, čo ste na ňu dali link), takže by som si to potrebovala potvrdiť na nejakej SK alebo aspoň CZ stránke...


12 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
balónová plastika prínosových dutín


Explanation:
https://www.slov-lex.sk/static/prilohy/SK/ZZ/1995/98/1995052...

https://www.medicalnewstoday.com/articles/320719.php



--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 27 dnů (2019-01-07 07:58:51 GMT) Post-grading
--------------------------------------------------

Ďakujem Janka!

Juro Sebestyen, A.B.I.E.S. s.r.o.
Slovakia
Native speaker of: Native in SlovakSlovak
PRO pts in category: 18




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search