National Institutes of Health Stroke Scale

Slovak translation: Statny zdravotny ustav pre srdcovo-cievne onemocnenia (chorenia.)

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:National Institutes of Health Stroke Scale
Slovak translation:Statny zdravotny ustav pre srdcovo-cievne onemocnenia (chorenia.)
Entered by: Maria Chmelarova

07:48 Apr 21, 2005
English to Slovak translations [PRO]
Medical - Medical: Health Care / health care institution
English term or phrase: National Institutes of Health Stroke Scale
It is a name of health care institution - medical term
Katarína
>>>
Explanation:
Najlepsie by bolo zatelefonovat na Min. zdravotnictva ak sa jedna o nazov ustavu....
Len navrh : Statny zdravotny ustav pre srdcovo-cievne onemocnenia (srdcovo-cievneho systemu)
www.sep.sk/zp/casopisy/zp/1996/5/akplan.htm
Selected response from:

Maria Chmelarova
Grading comment
thanks
2 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +1Národný inštitút zdravia
webguru
3 -1>>>
Maria Chmelarova


Discussion entries: 1





  

Answers


5 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
national institutes of health stroke scale
Národný inštitút zdravia


Explanation:
National Institute of Health (NIH) = Národný inštitút zdravia
NIH in USA is the national organisation overseeing standards of healthcare. In context your question "national institutes of health stroke scale" would be their (NIH) scale of severity of stroke, in Slovak "stupnica mrtvice" alebo "stupnica porazky"...

webguru
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in SlovakSlovak

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Radovan Pletka
9 hrs

neutral  Maria Chmelarova: Narodny institut zdravia-doslovny preklad. Taka organizacia ovsem na Sl. neexistuje, aspon podla GOOGLE.
12 hrs

5 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): -1
national institutes of health stroke scale
>>>


Explanation:
Najlepsie by bolo zatelefonovat na Min. zdravotnictva ak sa jedna o nazov ustavu....
Len navrh : Statny zdravotny ustav pre srdcovo-cievne onemocnenia (srdcovo-cievneho systemu)
www.sep.sk/zp/casopisy/zp/1996/5/akplan.htm


Maria Chmelarova
Native speaker of: Slovak
PRO pts in category: 10
Grading comment
thanks

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
disagree  Radovan Pletka: http://www.strokecenter.org/trials/scales/nihss.pdf
9 hrs




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search