Mechanical advantage

Slovak translation: mechanický zisk

20:29 Dec 7, 2016
English to Slovak translations [PRO]
Medical - Medical: Instruments
English term or phrase: Mechanical advantage
Návod na použitie stentgraftu

If radial adjustment is needed, retract the deployment grip (disengage mechanical advantage by pressing on the disengagement button) to bring the stent-graft to a straight portion of the vessel.
Sona Zelinkova
Slovakia
Slovak translation:mechanický zisk
Explanation:
EN
https://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Mechanical_advantage
IT
https://it.wikipedia.org/wiki/Guadagno_meccanico
CS,SK
https://www.google.it/#q="mechanický zisk"
Selected response from:

Igor BURAK
Slovakia
Grading comment
Ďakujem za pomoc.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4mechanický zisk
Igor BURAK
3 +1úchop
Martin Janda


Discussion entries: 2





  

Answers


1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +1
mechanical advantage
úchop


Explanation:
podle toho, co píše wiki - viz link, je to vlastně úchopová páka, ale v tomhle kontextu je to asi zbytečné.


    https://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Mechanical_advantage
Martin Janda
Czech Republic
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in CzechCzech
PRO pts in category: 7
Notes to answerer
Asker: Ďakujem za návrh, ale toto mi nesedelo do kontextu v iných častiach textu.


Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Dušan Ján Hlísta
11 hrs
  -> díky :)

3 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
mechanical advantage
mechanický zisk


Explanation:
EN
https://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Mechanical_advantage
IT
https://it.wikipedia.org/wiki/Guadagno_meccanico
CS,SK
https://www.google.it/#q="mechanický zisk"


Igor BURAK
Slovakia
Native speaker of: Native in SlovakSlovak
PRO pts in category: 24
Grading comment
Ďakujem za pomoc.




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search