either acutely or on withdrawal

Slovak translation: bezprostredne alebo pri abstinencii

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:either acutely or on withdrawal
Slovak translation:bezprostredne alebo pri abstinencii
Entered by: Michal Krsiak

21:20 Sep 21, 2015
English to Slovak translations [PRO]
Medical - Medical: Pharmaceuticals
English term or phrase: either acutely or on withdrawal
Ingestion and dependence on toxins:

Problematic compounds may cause seizures either acutely or on withdrawal.
Michal Krsiak
Slovakia
bezprostredne alebo pri abstinencii
Explanation:
takto to cítim ja :-)

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2 days14 hrs (2015-09-24 11:48:13 GMT) Post-grading
--------------------------------------------------

Ďakujem Michal

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2 days14 hrs (2015-09-24 11:49:37 GMT) Post-grading
--------------------------------------------------

Ďakujem Michal!
Selected response from:

Juro Sebestyen, A.B.I.E.S. s.r.o.
Slovakia
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +1pri akútnej intoxikácii alebo pri vysadení
Martin Janda
4bezprostredne alebo pri abstinencii
Juro Sebestyen, A.B.I.E.S. s.r.o.
3akútne alebo pri odňatí
Igor BURAK


  

Answers


10 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
akútne alebo pri odňatí


Explanation:
https://www.google.it/#q=toxíny záchvat pri odňatí

Igor BURAK
Slovakia
Native speaker of: Native in SlovakSlovak

11 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
pri akútnej intoxikácii alebo pri vysadení


Explanation:
jediné, čím si nejsem jistý, je ta slovenština. Ale vy si to určitě opravíte :)

Martin Janda
Czech Republic
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in CzechCzech
PRO pts in category: 8

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  DaHouseDocto (X): Tento to je najpresnejsi,
5 days

10 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
bezprostredne alebo pri abstinencii


Explanation:
takto to cítim ja :-)

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2 days14 hrs (2015-09-24 11:48:13 GMT) Post-grading
--------------------------------------------------

Ďakujem Michal

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2 days14 hrs (2015-09-24 11:49:37 GMT) Post-grading
--------------------------------------------------

Ďakujem Michal!

Juro Sebestyen, A.B.I.E.S. s.r.o.
Slovakia
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in SlovakSlovak
PRO pts in category: 4
Notes to answerer
Asker: ďakujem, takto resp. velmi podobne mi to potvrdil aj klient


Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Dušan Ján Hlísta
1 day 1 hr
  -> Ďakujem Dušan

disagree  DaHouseDocto (X): bezprostredne by bolo immediately po poziti, abstinencia je opacny stav ako je withdrawal, withdrawal effect nastava pri prvotnom poziti, nieco ako pri akutnej intoxikacii alkoholom, sorry.
5 days




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search