I love you

Slovak translation: Mám a rád. Milujem a.

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:I love you
Slovak translation:Mám a rád. Milujem a.
Entered by: Maria Chmelarova

03:25 Apr 15, 2005
English to Slovak translations [Non-PRO]
Other / converation
English term or phrase: I love you
I want to tell a Slovakian girl I love her
Mark
Milujem ta. Mám a rád.
Explanation:
...depends on your relationship...
Selected response from:

Maria Chmelarova
Grading comment
Graded automatically based on peer agreement.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +3Milujem ta. Mám a rád.
Maria Chmelarova
5 +1źúbim a
Andrea Dvorská
5Som do teba rachnutý!... Som do teba celý hin!... etc.
Jan Szelepcsenyi, PhD


  

Answers


21 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +3
i love you
Milujem ta. Mám a rád.


Explanation:
...depends on your relationship...

Maria Chmelarova
Native speaker of: Slovak
PRO pts in category: 12
Grading comment
Graded automatically based on peer agreement.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Sarka Rubkova
1 hr
  -> Thanks.

agree  Gabriela Verešová
2 hrs
  -> Thanks.

agree  Ladislav Filo
3 hrs
  -> Thank you.

agree  Rado Otcenas
3 hrs
  -> Thank you.

disagree  Radovan Pletka: One answer, without typo, would be better. If those people could go to the dictionary, they would. Give them choices means they will copy both answers as one and everybody involved will look like a fool.
4 hrs
  -> ???

3 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
i love you
źúbim a


Explanation:
you may also say "źúbim a", it is a synonym of "Milujem a".

Andrea Dvorská
Slovakia
Works in field
Native speaker of: Slovak

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Maria Chmelarova: true too...
7 hrs

1 day 13 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
i love you
Som do teba rachnutý!... Som do teba celý hin!... etc.


Explanation:
If you are about 15...

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2 days 11 hrs 12 mins (2005-04-17 14:38:26 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Slovo \"hin\" sa dostalo do hovorových zvratov z nemčiny (hin = hotový, zničený\" atď.), ktorá mala vežký vplyv v miestach zmiešaného etnického osídlenia (teda aj v Bratislave).

Jan Szelepcsenyi, PhD
Slovakia
Native speaker of: Slovak

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
neutral  Maria Chmelarova: "Som do teba bachnuty". Absolutelely agree, but never heard : "hin". That is unknown to me.
19 hrs
  -> Why not? An other alternative: "Som do teba celý blázon!" etc. Or more romantic: "Si svetlo mojich očú..." The variability shows, that this "disclaimer" is impossible to translate without a detailed social and historical context!

neutral  Andrea Dvorská: Neither have I heard "hin" in my life... but "rachnutý" is quite commnon if you are 15, as it was stated.
1 day 13 hrs
  -> Quite understandable, as your were not in touch with the language of old citizens of Pressburg, or Zips. The exact meaning of the expression using "hin" could be: "I'm totally devastated, heart-broken from getting in love with you". Not bad, isn' t it?




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search